Rockefeller Technology etc. v. Changzhou SinoType Technology etc. ( 2020 )
[…] commenced by filing a petition”].) “If a petition or response
    under this chapter is duly served and filed, the court shall
    confirm the award as made, whether rendered in this state or
    another state, unless in accordance with this chapter it corrects
    the award and confirms it as corrected, vacates the award or
    dismisses the proceeding.” (§ 1286.) “A petition under this title
    shall be heard in a summary way in the manner and upon the
    notice provided by law for the making and hearing of
    motions . . . .” (§ 1290.2; see § 1005, subd. (b) [service of
    motions].)
    Of particular relevance here are sections 1290.4 and 1293.
    Section 1290.4, subdivision (a) requires that “[a] copy of the
    petition and a written notice of the time and place of the hearing
    thereof and any other papers upon which the petition is based
    shall be served in the manner provided in the arbitration
    agreement for the service of such petition and notice.” (Italics
    added.)    Subdivision (b) provides that if an arbitration
    agreement “does not provide the manner in which such service
    shall be made and the person upon whom service is to be made
    has not previously appeared in the proceeding,” a person in