Rockefeller Technology etc. v. Changzhou SinoType Technology etc. ( 2020 )
[…] not inconsistent with the Constitution of this state or of the
    United States.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 410.10; see Cal. Const., art.
    VI, § 10; Donaldson v. National Marine, Inc. (2005) 
    35 Cal.4th 503
    , 512.) Generally, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute,
    the court in which an action is pending has jurisdiction over a
    party from the time summons is served on him as provided by
    15
    ROCKEFELLER TECHNOLOGY INVESTMENTS (ASIA) VII v.
    CHANGZHOU SINOTYPE TECHNOLOGY CO., LTD.
    Opinion of the Court by Corrigan, J.
    Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 413.10).” (Code Civ. Proc.,
    § 410.50, subd. (a).) Code of Civil Procedure 9 section 413.10
    provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute, a
    summons shall be served on a person: [¶] . . . [¶] (c) Outside the
    United States, as provided in this chapter or as directed by the
    court in which the action is pending, or, if the court before or
    after service finds that the service is reasonably calculated to
    give actual notice, as prescribed by the law of the place where
    the person is served or as directed by the foreign authority in
    response to a letter rogatory. These rules are subject to the
    provisions of the Convention on the ‘Service Abroad of Judicial
    and Extrajudicial Documents’ in Civil or Commercial Matters
    (Hague Service Convention).” (§ 413.10, subd. (c).) “A summons
    may be served on a person outside this state in any manner
    provided by this article or by sending a copy of the summons and
    of the complaint to the person to be served by first-class mail,
    postage prepaid, requiring a return receipt.”