People v. Fayed ( 2020 )
[…] As previously discussed (see ante, at p. 24), the
    prosecution did not improperly vouch for Smith’s credibility, and
    we reject defendant’s claim in this regard. Resolution of this
    issue, however, does not depend on the meaning of a “witness”
    and whether that term refers only to individuals who testify at
    trial.   As a general matter, declarants whose hearsay
    41
    PEOPLE v. FAYED
    Opinion of the Court by Chin, J.
    statements are admitted but do not testify at trial may be
    subject to impeachment. (See Evid. Code, § 1202 [“Any other
    evidence offered to attack or support the credibility of the
    declarant is admissible if it would have been admissible had the
    declarant been a witness at the hearing”].) Though this court
    has not addressed whether Evidence Code section 1202 permits
    admission of prior felony convictions to impeach the hearsay
    statements of a nontestifying declarant, we noted that lower
    courts have held that such evidence “falls within the purview of