People v. Hoyt ( 2020 )
[…] of that testimony.10 During the hearing, the court and parties
    discussed the possibility of defendant testifying before
    Dr. Kania to provide a foundation for Dr. Kania’s testimony.
    Specifically, the court indicated its assumption that “defendant
    is going to testify that he doesn’t remember giving that
    interview” to police to contextualize Dr. Kania’s opinion about
    anxiety causing amnesia of the sort defendant alleges he
    suffered. The defense did not object at this juncture or indicate
    10
    Evidence Code section 402, subdivision (a) provides:
    “When the existence of a preliminary fact is disputed, its
    existence or nonexistence shall be determined as provided in
    this article.” Subdivision (b) provides: “The court may hear and
    determine the question of the admissibility of evidence out of the
    presence or hearing of the jury; but in a criminal action, the
    court shall hear and determine the question of the admissibility
    of a confession or admission of the defendant out of the presence
    and hearing of the jury if any party so requests.”
    62
    PEOPLE v. HOYT
    Opinion of the Court by Kruger, J.
    there was uncertainty about whether or when defendant
    planned to testify. The court “made it clear that I don’t believe
    that [Dr. Kania] can get on the stand and testify to things that