People v. Miles ( 2020 )
[…] As to the attorney work product doctrine, section 1054.6
    currently provides in relevant part that “[n]either the defendant
    nor the prosecuting attorney is required to disclose any
    materials or information which are work product as defined in
    subdivision (a) of Section 2018.030 of the Code of Civil
    Procedure, or which are privileged pursuant to an express
    statutory provision, or are privileged as provided by the
    Constitution of the United States.”29 Code of Civil Procedure
    29
    When defendant committed his crimes and his trial took
    place, “Penal Code section 1054.6 referred to Code of Civil
    112
    PEOPLE v. MILES
    Opinion of the Court by Groban, J.
    section 2018.030, subdivision (a) in turn provides: “A writing
    that reflects an attorney’s impressions, conclusions, opinions, or
    legal research or theories is not discoverable under any
    circumstances.” Code of Civil Procedure section 2018.030,
    subdivision (b) separately provides that “[t]he work product of
    an attorney, other than a writing described in subdivision (a), is
    not discoverable unless the court determines that denial of
    discovery will unfairly prejudice the party seeking discovery in
    preparing that party’s claim or defense or will result in an
    injustice.” The policy behind the work product doctrine is to
    “[p]reserve the rights of attorneys to prepare cases for trial with
    that degree of privacy necessary to encourage them to prepare
    their cases thoroughly and to investigate not only the favorable