People v. Johnsen ( 2021 )
[…] killing twice and attempting to kill again?”; and (3) “Why should
    [Johnsen] live while the remains of his victims decay in the
    earth and their survivors are condemned to grieve the manner
    and tragedy of the death of their loved ones each and every day
    that they live?” Johnsen did not object to these comments, nor
    has he shown that a sustained objection and an admonition from
    the court would have been inadequate. (Seumanu, supra, 61
    Cal.4th at p. 1328.) Thus, he has forfeited this claim on appeal.
    We also reject it on the merits. Section 190.3, factor (k)
    permits penalty phase consideration of any “circumstance which
    extenuates the gravity of the crime even though it is not a legal
    excuse for the crime.” “[R]emorse, which by definition can only
    be experienced after a crime’s commission, is something
    commonly thought to lessen or excuse defendant’s culpability.”
    (Brown v. Payton (2005) 
    544 U.S. 133
    , 142–143.)
    82
    PEOPLE v. JOHNSEN
    Opinion of the Court by Liu, J.