People v. Vargas ( 2020 )
[…] , 916.) One such exception is a
    valid probation condition authorizing warrantless searches.
    (People v. Robles, supra, 23 Cal.4th at p. 795; see also People v.
    Ramos (2004) 
    34 Cal.4th 494
    , 506.) In exchange for avoiding
    service of a prison term, a probationer may consent to future
    warrantless searches. (People v. Woods (1999) 
    21 Cal.4th 668
    ,
    675.)
    Defendant argues, as he did at the trial court, that the
    probation search condition here was invalid because it was not
    furnished to him in writing as he alleges was required under
    section 1203.12,11 and there was no direct evidence presented at
    11
    Section 1203.12 provides, “The probation officer shall
    furnish to each person who has been released on probation, and
    committed to his care, a written statement of the terms and
    conditions of his probation unless such a statement has been
    furnished by the court, and shall report to the court, or judge,
    releasing such person on probation, any violation or breach of
    24
    PEOPLE v. VARGAS
    Opinion of the Court by Cuéllar, J.
    the suppression hearing — whether through the sentencing
    transcript or witness testimony — that he knowingly, freely,
    and voluntarily consented to warrantless searches when agreed
    to be placed on probation.