People v. Morales ( 2020 )
[…] “person is qualified to testify as an expert if he has special
    knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education sufficient to
    28
    PEOPLE v. MORALES
    Opinion of the Court by Kruger, J.
    qualify him as an expert on the subject to which his testimony
    relates.    Against the objection of a party, such special
    knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education must be
    shown before the witness may testify as an expert.” The
    witness’s expertise “may be shown by any otherwise admissible
    evidence, including his own testimony.” (Id., § 720, subd. (b).)
    Evidence Code section 801 provides that “[i]f a witness is
    testifying as an expert, his testimony in the form of an opinion
    is limited to such an opinion as is: [¶] (a) Related to a subject
    that is sufficiently beyond common experience that the opinion
    of an expert would assist the trier of fact; and [¶] (b) Based on
    matter (including his special knowledge, skill, experience,
    training, and education) perceived by or personally known to the
    witness or made known to him at or before the hearing, whether
    or not admissible, that is of a type that reasonably may be relied
    upon by an expert in forming an opinion upon the subject to
    which his testimony relates, unless an expert is precluded by
    law from using such matter as a basis for his opinion.”
    “ ‘The trial court’s determination of whether a witness
    qualifies as an expert is a matter of discretion and will not be
    disturbed absent a showing of manifest abuse.’ ” (People v.
    Nelson (2016) 
    1 Cal. 5th 513
    , 536.) We find such abuse only