People v. Morales ( 2020 )
[…] to overextend himself” when giving some of his opinions and had
    “basically [given] an overview of the entire case.” But defense
    counsel had also “done a very effective job of discrediting”
    Delhauer, and the court told Morales he could argue as much in
    closing. The court also believed that Delhauer’s testimony was
    “largely cumulative.” For these reasons, the court admitted
    Delhauer’s testimony over Morales’s renewed objection for lack
    of foundation and speculation on state and federal constitutional
    grounds.
    b. Discussion
    Evidence Code section 720, subdivision (a) provides that a
    “person is qualified to testify as an expert if he has special
    knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education sufficient to
    28
    PEOPLE v. MORALES
    Opinion of the Court by Kruger, J.
    qualify him as an expert on the subject to which his testimony
    relates.    Against the objection of a party, such special
    knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education must be
    shown before the witness may testify as an expert.” The
    witness’s expertise “may be shown by any otherwise admissible
    evidence, including his own testimony.” (Id., § 720, subd. (b).)
    Evidence Code section 801 provides that “[i]f a witness is
    testifying as an expert, his testimony in the form of an opinion