B.B. v. County of Los Angeles ( 2020 )
[…] unreasonable force against Burley. The court later entered a
    judgment against Aviles for the entire amount of the
    noneconomic damages the jury awarded — $8 million — even
    though the jury also found that only 20 percent of the
    responsibility for Burley’s death was “attributable to” Aviles’s
    actions.
    On review, the Court of Appeal held that the judgment
    against Aviles had to be reduced in accordance with the jury’s
    allocation of responsibility to him. (B.B. v. County of Los Angeles
    (2019) 
    25 Cal. App. 5th 115
    .) It relied on section 1431.2, which
    provides in relevant part: “In any action for personal injury,
    property damage, or wrongful death, based upon principles of
    comparative fault, the liability of each defendant for non-
    economic damages shall be several only and shall not be joint.
    Each defendant shall be liable only for the amount of non-
    2
    Burley was African American. We are cognizant that the
    facts of this case bear similarities to well-publicized incidents in
    which African Americans have died during encounters with
    police. These incidents raise deeply troubling and difficult
    issues involving race and the use of police force. But the
    question plaintiffs raise in this case — whether and how section
    1431.2 applies to intentional tortfeasors — does not turn upon
    either the decedent’s race or the fact that a law enforcement
    officer, rather than a civilian, committed the intentional tort.
    2
    B.B. v. COUNTY OF LOS ANGELES
    Opinion of the Court by Chin, J.
    economic damages allocated to that defendant in direct
    proportion to that defendant’s percentage of fault, and a
    separate judgment shall be rendered against that defendant for
    that amount.” (§ 1431.2, subd. (a).) This statute, the Court of
    Appeal held, requires reduction of an intentional tortfeasor’s
    liability for noneconomic damages to the extent that the
    negligence of other actors — including the plaintiffs, any