B.B. v. County of Los Angeles ( 2020 )
[…] on commission of an intentional tort: battery.
    The Court of Appeal reversed the judgment, holding that
    section 1431.2 limits the liability for noneconomic damage of all
    defendants — including intentional tortfeasors — to their
    proportionate share of fault. (B.B. v. County of Los 
    Angeles, supra
    , 
    25 Cal. App. 5th 115
    , 123–128.)            The court expressly
    disagreed with the contrary holding in Thomas.
    II.    DISCUSSION
    The issue here is the extent of Aviles’s liability for “ ‘non-
    economic damages,’ ” which, for purposes of applying section
    1431.2, are defined as “subjective, non-monetary losses
    including, but not limited to, pain, suffering, inconvenience,
    mental suffering, emotional distress, loss of society and
    companionship, loss of consortium, injury to reputation and
    humiliation.” (§ 1431.2, subd. (b)(2).) As set forth above, section
    1431.2, subdivision (a), provides: “In any action for personal
    injury, property damage, or wrongful death, based upon
    principles of comparative fault, the liability of each defendant
    for non-economic damages shall be several only and shall not be
    joint. Each defendant shall be liable only for the amount of non-
    economic damages allocated to that defendant in direct
    8
    B.B. v. COUNTY OF LOS ANGELES
    Opinion of the Court by Chin, J.
    proportion to that defendant's percentage of fault, and a
    separate judgment shall be rendered against that defendant for
    that amount.” The question before us is how, if at all, this
    section applies to intentional tortfeasors like Aviles.
    A. The Statute’s Meaning
    Section 1431.2 became part of the Civil Code in June 1986,
    through the electorate’s adoption of Proposition 51, an initiative