B.B. v. County of Los Angeles ( 2020 )
[…] (Diaz,
    at p. 1157, italics added.)        Thus, Diaz makes clear that
    defendants overstate DaFonte’s scope and effect.
    The second problem with defendants’ plain language
    analysis is its treatment of the phrase “based upon principles of
    comparative fault” in section 1431.2, subdivision (a). As noted
    above, defendants insist that, under canons of statutory
    construction, the phrase “modifies” the phrase that follows it:
    15
    B.B. v. COUNTY OF LOS ANGELES
    Opinion of the Court by Chin, J.
    “the liability of each defendant for non-economic damages.”
    (§ 1431.2, subd. (a).) However, plaintiffs argue that under the
    same canons of statutory interpretation, it is “at least as
    reasonable” to conclude that the phrase instead modifies “what
    precedes it, ‘any action for personal injury, property damage, or
    wrongful death.’ ” In support of their argument, plaintiffs note
    that “[t]his Court . . . has used [the latter] construction” in
    several opinions.     (See 
    Diaz, supra
    , 51 Cal.4th at p. 1156
    [discussing effect of § 1431.2 “[i]n cases ‘based upon principles