People v. Duong ( 2020 )
[…] decision as to whether expert testimony meets the standard for
    admissibility is subject to review for abuse of discretion.”
    (People v. McDowell (2012) 
    54 Cal. 4th 395
    , 426.)
    Defendant argues Posey’s testimony was relevant to his
    defense that his shooting of the three victims other than Tram
    was accidental. He correctly observes that “[t]estimony in the
    form of an opinion that is otherwise admissible is not
    objectionable because it embraces the ultimate issue to be
    decided by the trier of fact.” (Evid. Code, § 805.) He further
    contends that Penal Code section 29, relied on by the trial court,
    did not apply to him. That provision states: “In the guilt phase
    of a criminal action, any expert testifying about a defendant’s
    mental illness, mental disorder, or mental defect shall not testify
    as to whether the defendant had or did not have the required
    mental states, which include, but are not limited to, purpose,
    intent, knowledge, or malice aforethought, for the crimes
    charged. The question as to whether the defendant had or did
    not have the required mental states shall be decided by the trier
    of fact.” (Ibid., italics added.) As defendant notes, Posey did not
    purport to testify regarding any mental illness or disorder of
    defendant.
    Nevertheless, the trial court properly concluded that
    Posey’s proposed opinion about defendant’s state of mind should
    be excluded.