People v. Suarez ( 2020 )
[…] need not.
    Finally, as to the prosecutor’s contact with CMFG, Juarez
    argues that the prosecutor learned from CMFG “what it needed
    to know about any evidence of mental conditions that [Juarez]
    might use during pretrial motions, or at a penalty phase,” and
    he asserts with little analysis that this interfered with the
    development of a defense and violated his right against self-
    incrimination, to equal protection, and to a fair trial. The
    prosecutor’s inquiry into the existence of an inmate’s
    psychotherapy records is also troubling. (See Evid. Code,
    § 1017, subd. (a) [psychotherapist-patient privilege applies
    “where the psychotherapist is appointed by order of the court
    upon request of” defense counsel in order to advise a criminal
    defendant on presenting a defense based on his or her emotional
    or mental condition].) But the trial court prohibited the
    prosecutor from introducing Juarez’s jail medical records. For