People v. Suarez ( 2020 )
[…] that would aid the jury because those notes would only be about
    things that the jury can view through the videotape anyway, and
    thus any conjecture that this jury might enter into as to how a
    psychologist watching the interview or anybody else watching
    the interview would give additional useful information would be
    just that: conjecture.” Juarez contends that the trial court
    63
    PEOPLE v. SUAREZ
    Opinion of the Court by Liu, J.
    erred, depriving him of due process and a fair, reliable, and
    impartial determination of his guilt and sentence.
    Section 1054.1 requires the prosecutor to disclose to the
    defendant, among other things, the names, addresses, and
    “[r]elevant written or recorded statements of witnesses,” and
    “reports of the statements of witnesses whom the prosecution
    intends to call at trial, including any reports or statements of
    experts made in conjunction with the case.” (Id., subds. (a), (f).)
    When a party fails to comply with its discovery obligations, the
    trial court may, among other things, “advise the jury of any
    failure or refusal to disclose and of any untimely disclosure.”
    (Id., subd. (b).)