Jarman v. HCR ManorCare, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] What belies that
    reading is the language, statutory structure, and history of this
    provision. The provision’s purpose was to deter violations of the
    “Patients Bill of Rights” and other provisions of the Long-Term
    Care Act, and it effectuated that purpose by allowing patients to
    seek compensation of up to $500 for each violation. Because the
    majority’s reading deprives nursing home residents of an
    important tool to deter and vindicate violations of their rights,
    and otherwise fails to persuade, I dissent with respect.
    I.
    Where section 1430(b) limits liability to $500, it does so by
    referring to “the violation” in the singular. (“The licensee shall
    be liable for up to five hundred dollars ($500), and for costs and
    attorney fees, and may be enjoined from permitting the violation
    to continue.”) When aggrieved plaintiffs endure conditions
    troubling enough to provoke a lawsuit seeking vindication of
    3
    JARMAN v. HCR MANORCARE, INC.
    Cuéllar, J., dissenting
    their rights under the Long-Term Care Act, they have reason to