Jarman v. HCR ManorCare, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] Attorney General to sue under section 1430(a) as equivalent, the
    majority does not address the important differences between
    public and private enforcement schemes. Public enforcement
    tends to be encumbered by procedural constraints and special
    protections. So it is, here: For example, at the time of section
    1430(b)’s enactment, the Attorney General’s ability to seek any
    civil penalties for a class B violation was limited: if a class “B”
    violation was corrected within a specified time, “no civil
    penalties shall be imposed.” (Stats. 1982, ch. 1597, § 3, p. 6365,
    amending § 1424, subd. (b).) Today’s version of section 1430(a)
    still includes the limitation that the Attorney General may bring
    suit for class A and B violations, “[e]xcept where the state
    department has taken action and the violations have been
    corrected to its satisfaction.” (Italics added.) The “state
    department” is further required to make a special finding that
    the violation has a “direct or immediate relationship to the
    health, safety, or security of long-term health care facility
    patients” in order to pursue a class B violation (§ 1424, subd.