Jarman v. HCR ManorCare, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] of the resident or patient as set forth in the Patients Bill of
    Rights in Section 72527 of Title 22 of the California Code of
    Regulations, or any other right provided for by federal or state
    law or regulation. . . . The licensee shall be liable for up to five
    hundred dollars ($500), and for costs and attorney fees, and may
    be enjoined from permitting the violation to continue . . . .”
    (Italics added.) (Added by Stats. 1982, ch. 1455, § 1, p. 5599
    4
    JARMAN v. HCR MANORCARE, INC.
    Opinion of the Court by Chin, J.
    [adding subd. (b) to § 1430]; amended by Stats. 2004, ch. 270,
    § 2, p. 3139 [adding the term “current or former” patient and the
    phrase “any other right provided for by federal or state law or
    regulation”].)
    The parties’ disagreement centers on the phrase, “[t]he
    licensee shall be liable for up to five hundred dollars ($500).”
    (§ 1430(b).) The statute does not explain how the $500 cap is
    calculated. Is the cap applied to each violation committed, or is
    $500 the maximum award of statutory damages in each lawsuit
    brought? Manor Care argues that section 1430(b) “on its face”