Jarman v. HCR ManorCare, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] physical condition”; the patient’s “medical condition”; the
    11
    JARMAN v. HCR MANORCARE, INC.
    Opinion of the Court by Chin, J.
    patient’s “mental condition” and “history of mental disability or
    disorder”; a facility’s “good faith efforts” to prevent violation
    from occurring; and the facility’s “history of compliance with
    regulations.” (§ 1424, subd. (a)(1)–(5).) Likewise, in a public
    enforcement action brought under section 1430(a), the subject
    violations and amount of monetary recovery “are expressly tied
    to the administrative penalty scheme” under section 1424.
    (
    Nevarrez, supra
    , 221 Cal.App.4th at p. 131; see § 1430(a)
    [recoverable civil damages in private action “may not exceed the
    maximum amount of civil penalties that could be assessed on
    account of the violation or violations”].) Moreover, an
    administrative enforcement action offers a facility certain
    protections not found in an action brought against a facility
    under section 1430(b). (See, e.g., § 1423, subd. (b) [Department
    may issue only one citation for each statute or regulation