Jarman v. HCR ManorCare, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] (
    Nevarrez, supra
    , 221 Cal.App.4th at p. 132.)
    10
    JARMAN v. HCR MANORCARE, INC.
    Opinion of the Court by Chin, J.
    With this background in mind, we compare the language
    of subdivisions (a) and (b) in section 1430.
    1. Comparison with section 1430(a)
    As a textual matter, while sections 1430(a) and 1424
    authorize the imposition of a civil penalty for “each and every”
    violation (§ 1424, subds. (d), (e)) and civil damages not exceeding
    the civil penalties that could be assessed “on account of the
    violation or violations” (§ 1430(a)), respectively, similar
    language is tellingly absent from section 1430(b). Instead,
    section 1430(b)’s phrase, “The licensee shall be liable for up to
    five hundred dollars ($500),” has no unit of measurement to
    which the $500 cap applies. This difference in terms between
    the subdivisions suggests the Legislature intended to take a
    different approach with respect to the $500 cap in section
    1430(b). “When one part of a statute contains a term or