United Auburn Indian Community of the Auburn Rancheria v. Newsom ( 2020 )
[…] construction of the constitutional amendment as authorizing
    the more open-ended siting of casinos in the state.
    24
    UNITED AUBURN INDIAN COMMUNITY OF THE AUBURN
    RANCHERIA v. NEWSOM
    Cantil-Sakauye, C. J., dissenting
    implication existed.” (Stand Up!, supra, 6 Cal.App.5th at p.
    767 (conc. & dis. opn. of Franson, J.).)
    C. The Arguments for Recognizing a Power To
    Concur Are Unpersuasive
    The most weighty argument in favor of the majority’s
    interpretation of Proposition 1A derives from the use of the
    term “Indian lands” within article IV, section 19(f)’s
    authorization of compacts for gaming “by federally recognized
    Indian tribes on Indian lands in California in accordance with
    federal law.”     As previously observed, IGRA provides a
    framework for tribal gaming on “Indian lands,” which the
    statute defines as “(A) all lands within the limits of any Indian
    reservation; and [¶] (B) any lands title to which is either held