United Auburn Indian Community of the Auburn Rancheria v. Newsom ( 2020 )
[…] A summary of these principles and events follows.
    Our state has long forbidden, limited, or regulated
    different forms of gambling.         (See Hotel Employees &
    Restaurant Employees Internat. Union v. Davis (1999) 
    21 Cal.4th 585
    , 591–594 (Hotel Employees).) Well along in this
    history, in 1984 the electorate approved Proposition 37, which
    authorized a state lottery (Cal. Const., art. IV, § 19, subd. (d))
    as an exception to the general prohibition on lotteries and
    lottery tickets that appears at article IV, section 19,
    subdivision (a) of the state Constitution. Proposition 37 also
    added subdivision (e) to article IV, section 19 of the state
    charter (article IV, section 19(e)). This provision announces,
    “The Legislature has no power to authorize, and shall prohibit,
    casinos of the type currently operating in Nevada and New
    Jersey.” This bar on casino gaming “was designed . . . to
    elevate statutory prohibitions on a set of gambling activities to
    a constitutional level.” (Hotel Employees, at pp. 605–606.)
    A. The Indian Gaming Regulatory Act
    Four years later, after the decision of the United States