United Auburn Indian Community of the Auburn Rancheria v. Newsom ( 2020 )
[…] appears to have been a variation on poker. (See Singsen,
    Where Will the Buck Stop on California Penal Code Section
    330: Solving the Stud-Horse Poker Conundrum (1988) 11
    Hastings Comm./Ent. L.J. 95, 138–139.)
    11
    UNITED AUBURN INDIAN COMMUNITY OF THE AUBURN
    RANCHERIA v. NEWSOM
    Opinion of the Court by Cuéllar, J.
    legalization in California of casino gambling.”            (Hotel
    Employees & Restaurant Employees Internat. Union v. Davis
    (1999) 
    21 Cal.4th 585
    , 589; see Cal. Const., art. IV, § 19, subd.
    (e).) What the Constitution was amended to convey is that
    “[t]he Legislature has no power to authorize, and shall
    prohibit, casinos of the type currently operating in Nevada and
    New Jersey.” (Cal. Const., art. IV, § 19, subd. (e).)
    That prohibition lasted until 2000. That year, California
    voters enacted Proposition 1A, which amended the
    Constitution to give the Governor authority “to negotiate and
    conclude compacts, subject to ratification by the Legislature,
    for the operation of slot machines and [other class III gaming]
    by federally recognized Indian tribes on Indian lands in
    California in accordance with federal law.” (Cal. Const., art.
    IV, § 19, subd. (f).) Notwithstanding the Constitution’s general
    restriction on casino-style gaming, Proposition 1A allowed that
    type of gaming “to be conducted and operated on tribal lands
    subject to [tribal-state] compacts.” (Cal. Const., art. IV, § 19,