United Auburn Indian Community of the Auburn Rancheria v. Newsom ( 2020 )
[…] sovereign immunity for certain claims brought in federal
    court — part of section 98005 of the Government Code — was
    severable from the invalid portions of Proposition 5 and
    survived. (Hotel Employees, at pp. 614–615.)
    C. Proposition 1A
    Within weeks of our decision in Hotel Employees,
    overwhelming majorities in both the Senate and the Assembly
    voted to place Proposition 1A before the electorate at the
    March 2000 primary election. Through Proposition 1A, voters
    were asked to decide whether to add a new subdivision (f) to
    article IV, section 19 of the state Constitution (article IV,
    section 19(f)), providing in part that notwithstanding
    constitutional constraints on gaming, “the Governor is
    authorized to negotiate and conclude compacts, subject to
    11
    UNITED AUBURN INDIAN COMMUNITY OF THE AUBURN
    RANCHERIA v. NEWSOM
    Cantil-Sakauye, C. J., dissenting
    ratification by the Legislature, for the operation of slot
    machines and for the conduct of lottery games and banking
    and percentage card games by federally recognized Indian
    tribes on Indian lands in California in accordance with federal
    law.” (Voter Information Guide, Primary Elec. (Mar. 7, 2000)
    text of Prop. 1A, p. 90 (Voter Information Guide).)
    Coincident with Proposition 1A’s placement on the ballot,
    then-Governor Gray Davis negotiated gaming compacts with
    57 tribes. (In re Indian Gaming Related Cases, 
    supra,