United Auburn Indian Community of the Auburn Rancheria v. Newsom ( 2020 )
[…] 47 Cal.4th 1298
    , 1318; Kaiser v.
    Hopkins (1936) 
    6 Cal.2d 537
    , 538.) We also presume that the
    average voter is aware of existing law, but this presumption is
    “not conclusive.” (Santos v. Brown (2015) 
    238 Cal.App.4th 398
    ,
    410.)
    A. Article IV, Section 19(f) Does Not Confer a
    Power To Concur
    As added by Proposition 1A, article IV, section 19(f)
    carves out a limited exception to the general prohibitions on
    lotteries and casino gaming that appear elsewhere in the same
    section of the state Constitution. Article IV, section 19(f)
    provides, in full, “Notwithstanding subdivisions (a) and (e), and
    any other provision of state law, the Governor is authorized to
    negotiate and conclude compacts, subject to ratification by the
    Legislature, for the operation of slot machines and for the
    conduct of lottery games and banking and percentage card
    games by federally recognized Indian tribes on Indian lands in
    California in accordance with federal law. Accordingly, slot
    machines, lottery games, and banking and percentage card
    17
    UNITED AUBURN INDIAN COMMUNITY OF THE AUBURN
    RANCHERIA v. NEWSOM
    Cantil-Sakauye, C. J., dissenting
    games are hereby permitted to be conducted and operated on
    tribal lands subject to those compacts.”
    As Justice Franson determined in his concurring and
    dissenting opinion in Stand Up!, an average voter would not
    have understood this language as giving the Governor the
    power to concur. Article IV, section 19(f) speaks only of