People v. Chhoun ( 2021 )
[…] by telling the truth, he might also have wanted to gain favor
    with fellow gang members by making up a story to exonerate
    their associate “from some very serious acts.” The court also
    questioned whether the statements were truly against penal
    interest, given that Scrappy had pled guilty to all the murders,
    received a lengthy sentence, and his plea was final. Considering
    all the circumstances, the court did not find the hearsay
    statements sufficiently trustworthy to be admitted under the
    claimed exception.
    b. Discussion
    Evidence Code section 1230 sets out the hearsay exception
    for statements against interest: “Evidence of a statement by a
    declarant having sufficient knowledge of the subject is not made
    inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable
    as a witness and the statement, when made, was so far contrary
    to the declarant’s pecuniary or proprietary interest, or so far
    subjected him to the risk of civil or criminal liability . . . , or
    created such a risk of making him an object of hatred, ridicule,
    or social disgrace in the community, that a reasonable man in
    his position would not have made the statement unless he
    57
    PEOPLE v. CHHOUN
    Opinion of the Court by Corrigan, J.
    believed it to be true.” The rationale for the exception “is that ‘a
    person’s interest against being criminally implicated gives
    reasonable assurance of the veracity of his statement made