People v. Lopez ( 2020 )
[…] Justice Chin authored the opinion of the Court, in which Chief
    Justice Cantil-Sakauye and Justices Corrigan, Liu, Cuéllar,
    Kruger, and Groban concurred.
    PEOPLE v. LOPEZ
    S250829
    Opinion of the Court by Chin, J.
    Defendant Anthony Lopez entered a Walmart and stole
    items worth $496.37. He was charged with shoplifting and
    theft, but was convicted solely of theft because the jury could not
    reach a verdict on shoplifting. On appeal, defendant raised a
    claim that his conviction must be reversed because he had been
    charged in violation of Penal Code section 459.5, subdivision (b)1
    (section 459.5(b)), which provides: “Any act of shoplifting as
    defined in subdivision (a) shall be charged as shoplifting. No
    person who is charged with shoplifting may also be charged with
    burglary or theft of the same property.” (Italics added.) The
    Court of Appeal recognized that defendant had been improperly
    charged with shoplifting and theft of the same property.
    Nevertheless, it affirmed the conviction, reasoning that
    defendant was not prejudiced by his trial counsel’s failure to