People v. Lopez ( 2020 )
[…] shoplifting, prosecutors would be left with no way to avoid the
    unintended consequence that a defendant who commits theft
    may escape criminal liability simply because the jury entertains
    a reasonable doubt about one of shoplifting’s elements.
    Although Proposition 47 was intended to reduce penalties for
    “nonserious, nonviolent crimes like petty theft,” nothing
    suggests that the measure was intended to eliminate the
    penalties altogether. (Gonzales, supra, 2 Cal.5th at p. 870,
    quoting Voter Information Guide, text of Prop. 47, § 3, subd. (3),
    p. 70; see §§ 459.5(a) [“Any other entry into a commercial
    establishment with intent to commit larceny is burglary.”];
    490.2, subd. (a) [“[O]btaining any property by theft where the
    value of the . . . property taken does not exceed nine hundred
    fifty dollars ($950) shall be considered petty theft and shall be
    punished as a misdemeanor,” unless the defendant has a
    17
    PEOPLE v. LOPEZ