People v. Lopez ( 2020 )
[…] charge in an attempt to circumvent the prohibition on charging
    both shoplifting and theft of the same property. To use the facts
    of this case as an example, if the prosecutor had charged solely
    shoplifting, she could not have alleged that defendant had
    15
    PEOPLE v. LOPEZ
    Opinion of the Court by Chin, J.
    offense “in the words of the enactment describing the offense or
    declaring the matter to be a public offense, or in any words
    sufficient to give the accused notice of the offense of which he is
    accused.” Section 459.5(a) defines shoplifting as “entering a
    commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny while
    that establishment is open during regular business hours, where
    the value of the property that is taken or intended to be taken does
    not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950).” (Italics added.)
    Therefore, not only is an allegation that “the value of the
    property taken does not exceed $950” directly relevant to one of
    the elements of shoplifting, but it also tracks the “words of the
    enactment describing the offense.” (§ 952.) Additionally, this
    allegation commits the prosecution to the theory that defendant
    stole the property after entering with the intent to steal it,
    thereby providing the defendant with greater notice of “the
    offense of which he is accused.” (Ibid.)
    Second, we find this practice to be consistent with the
    section 459.5(b)’s directive that “[n]o person who is charged with
    shoplifting may also be charged with burglary or theft of the
    same property.” (Italics added.) When there is substantial
    evidence from which a jury could reasonably conclude that a
    defendant committed an uncharged lesser offense that is
    necessarily included in the charged offense, the trial court is