People v. Lopez ( 2020 )
[…] Under the accusatory pleading test, if the facts
    actually alleged in the accusatory pleading include all of the
    elements of the lesser offense, the latter is necessarily included
    in the former.’ ” (People v. Shockley (2013) 
    58 Cal.4th 400
    , 404,
    quoting People v. Reed (2006) 
    38 Cal.4th 1224
    , 1227–1228.)
    Once instructed on a lesser included offense, a jury may find
    defendant guilty of that offense, but only after it has returned
    an acquittal on the charged offense. (People v. Kurtzman (1988)
    
    46 Cal.3d 322
    , 330 (Kurtzman); see § 1159 [“The jury, or the
    judge if a jury trial is waived, may find the defendant guilty of
    any offense, the commission of which is necessarily included in
    that with which he is charged, or of an attempt to commit the
    offense.”]) The defendant may not be convicted of both offenses;
    if substantial evidence supports the conviction of the charged
    offense, a conviction of the lesser included offense will be set
    aside. (People v. Moran (1970) 
    1 Cal.3d 755
    , 763.)
    13
    PEOPLE v. LOPEZ