People v. Lopez ( 2020 )
[…] another qualifying prior conviction as specified in that section.
    Proposition 47 eliminated the former wobbler of petty theft with
    three theft priors, as defined by former section 666, subdivision
    (a), and amended the former wobbler of petty theft with one
    theft prior and one additional prior, as previously defined by
    former section 666, subdivision (b) and as currently defined by
    6
    PEOPLE v. LOPEZ
    Opinion of the Court by Chin, J.
    single course of conduct may constitute both shoplifting and
    theft or both burglary and theft.
    Section 459.5(b) limits a prosecutor’s charging discretion
    in this context. It provides: “Any act of shoplifting as defined in
    subdivision (a) shall be charged as shoplifting. No person who
    is charged with shoplifting may also be charged with burglary
    or theft of the same property.” We granted review to determine
    whether these directives permit a prosecutor to charge
    shoplifting and theft of the same property in the alternative; to
    charge shoplifting such that petty theft would be a lesser
    included offense under the accusatory pleading test; or to charge
    theft instead of shoplifting when there is evidence that the
    defendant may have committed shoplifting.
    A. Charging Shoplifting and Theft of the Same
    Property
    1. Background
    On appeal, both the Attorney General and the Court of
    Appeal acknowledged that the plain meaning of section
    459.5(b)’s second directive—“[n]o person who is charged with
    shoplifting may also be charged with burglary or theft of the
    same property”—prohibits charging shoplifting and theft, even
    in the alternative. (See People v. Lopez (2018) 
    26 Cal.App.5th 382
    , 386–392 (Lopez).) But the Attorney General argued, and
    the court agreed, that a literal reading of this language would