Donohue v. AMN Services, LLC ( 2021 )
[…] that employers across the country have long used rounding and
    it would be unreasonable to prevent California employers from
    doing the same. (Ibid.) The court held that an employer is
    entitled to use a rounding policy if it “is fair and neutral on its
    face and ‘it is used in such a manner that it will not result, over
    a period of time, in failure to compensate the employees properly
    for all the time they have actually worked.’ ” (Id. at p. 907.)
    The See’s Candy I court believed this rounding standard is
    consistent with Labor Code section 204, subdivision (a), which
    provides: “All wages . . . earned by any person in any
    employment are due and payable twice during each calendar
    month, on days designated in advance by the employer as the
    regular paydays.” According to the court, the focus of section
    204 is on the timing of wage payments, not the way those wages
    are calculated. (See’s Candy I, supra, 210 Cal.App.4th at
    pp. 904–905.) In addition, the court observed that the phrase