Donohue v. AMN Services, LLC ( 2021 )
[…] “all wages” does not necessarily refer to an amount calculated
    on the basis of unrounded time punches. (Id. at p. 905
    [“Fundamentally, the question whether all wages have been
    paid is different from the issue of how an employer calculates
    the number of hours worked and thus what wages are owed.
    Section 204 does not address the measurement issue.”].) Thus,
    the court concluded, the phrase “all wages” in section 204 does
    not bar the practice of rounding time punches.
    Further, See’s Candy I held that rounding is consistent
    with Labor Code section 510, subdivision (a), which provides:
    “Any work in excess of eight hours in one workday and any work
    in excess of 40 hours in any one workweek . . . shall be
    18
    DONOHUE v. AMN SERVICES, LLC
    Opinion of the Court by Liu, J.
    compensated at the rate of no less than one and one-half times
    the regular rate of pay for an employee.” The court said the
    provision “sets the multiplier for the rate at which ‘[a]ny’
    overtime work must be paid” and “has nothing to do with
    rounding or calculating time.” (See’s Candy I, supra, 210
    Cal.App.4th at p. 905.) The court also rejected the argument