Donohue v. AMN Services, LLC ( 2021 )
[…] (Id. at p. 1040.)
    If an employer does not provide an employee with a
    compliant meal period, then the employer must provide the
    employee with premium pay for the violation. Specifically, the
    relevant wage order and statute provide: “If an employer fails
    to provide an employee a meal period in accordance with the
    applicable provisions of this order, the employer shall pay the
    employee one (1) hour of pay at the employee’s regular rate of
    compensation for each workday that the meal period is not
    provided.” (Wage Order No. 4, § 11(B); accord, Lab. Code,
    § 226.7, subd. (c) [“If an employer fails to provide an employee a
    meal . . . period in accordance with a state law, including, but
    not limited to, an applicable statute or applicable regulation,
    standard, or order of the Industrial Welfare Commission . . . the
    employer shall pay the employee one additional hour of pay at
    the employee’s regular rate of compensation for each workday
    11
    DONOHUE v. AMN SERVICES, LLC
    Opinion of the Court by Liu, J.
    that the meal . . . period is not provided.”].) Under this