Villanueva v. Fidelity National Title Company ( 2021 )
[…] between article 5.5 and other parts of the Insurance Code and
    resolves any conflict or overlap by specifying that those
    provisions specific to title insurance, rather than insurance
    generally, should govern unless another provision of the
    Insurance Code explicitly specifies otherwise. Section 12414.29
    does not govern the relationship between the provisions of
    article 5.5 and other noninsurance laws, such as the UCL.15
    This reading of the text is supported by considering the
    historical background and surrounding statutory scheme.
    Section 12414.29 was modeled on a parallel provision in the
    McBride-Grunsky Act, Insurance Code section 1860.2, which
    provides in nearly identical terms: “The administration and
    enforcement of this chapter shall be governed solely by the
    provisions of this chapter. Except as provided in this chapter,
    no other law relating to insurance and no other provisions in
    this code heretofore or hereafter enacted shall apply to or be
    construed as supplementing or modifying the provisions of this
    15
    Fidelity urges that in section 12414.29, “ ‘[n]o other law
    relating to insurance’ . . . means no other law,” and if “the
    Legislature meant to limit section 12414.29 to other provisions
    in the Insurance Code, it could easily and clearly have said so.”