Villanueva v. Fidelity National Title Company ( 2021 )
[…] Commissioner, with review by way of trial de novo in superior
    court]).
    27
    VILLANUEVA v. FIDELITY NATIONAL TITLE COMPANY
    Opinion of the Court by Kruger, J.
    proceedings before the Commissioner in the event of disputes
    over charged rates or rating plans or systems. First, a “person
    aggrieved by any rate charged . . . by a title insurer . . . may
    request such person or entity to review the manner in which the
    rate, plan, system, or rule has been applied with respect to
    insurance or services afforded him. Such request . . . shall be
    written.” (Id., § 12414.13.) If unable to obtain satisfaction from
    the insurer, the aggrieved consumer may then turn to the
    Commissioner: “Any person aggrieved by the action of any such
    person or entity in refusing the review requested, or in failing or
    refusing to grant all or part of the relief requested, may file a
    written complaint and request for hearing with the
    commissioner, specifying the grounds relied upon.” (Ibid.)
    Under this provision, a written complaint to the regulated entity
    is a necessary prerequisite to a written complaint to the
    Commissioner; it is only if the written complaint fails that a
    person is “aggrieved” and entitled to seek a hearing with the
    Commissioner.