Villanueva v. Fidelity National Title Company ( 2021 )
[…] rates. (See State Deputy Ins. Comr. J. R. Maloney, letter to
    Governor Earl Warren re Sen. Bill No. 1572, supra, June 10,
    1947, pp. 1–2; Deputy Atty. Gen. Harold B. Haas,
    interdepartmental communication to Governor Earl Warren re
    Sen. Bill No. 1572 (1947 Reg. Sess.) June 11, 1947, pp. 3, 13;
    State Fund, 
    supra,
     24 Cal.4th at pp. 938–940; Fogel v. Farmers
    Group, Inc., 
    supra,
     160 Cal.App.4th at p. 1410; Donabedian v.
    Mercury Ins. Co., supra, 116 Cal.App.4th at p. 990.) The
    available committee reports concerning section 12414.26
    amended to narrow immunity to only those acts authorized by
    specific articles: “No act done, action taken, or agreement made
    pursuant to the authority conferred by Article 5.5 (commencing
    with Section 12401) or Article 5.7 (commencing with Section
    12402) of this chapter shall constitute a violation of or grounds
    for prosecution or civil proceedings under any other law of this
    state heretofore or hereafter enacted which does not specifically
    refer to insurance.” (Sen. Bill No. 1293 (1973–1974 Reg. Sess.)
    as amended Sept. 10, 1973, § 15.)
    As noted above (ante, p. 6), in 1988, voters passed
    Proposition 103, an initiative that discarded much of the
    original McBride-Grunsky Act and replaced it with a drastically