Villanueva v. Fidelity National Title Company ( 2021 )
[…] Fidelity offers no reason why the Legislature would have
    intended to consign consumers to an exclusive set of
    administrative remedies incapable of offering restitution for
    their losses; this failure to make any provision for restitutionary
    relief offers an additional indication that the Legislature did not
    intend to make administrative proceedings exclusive of all other
    remedies.
    Turning from the specific provisions governing
    administrative rate proceedings before the Commissioner,
    Fidelity also invokes Insurance Code section 12414.29 (section
    12414.29) as support for its view that these proceedings are
    exclusive of other remedies. Section 12414.29 provides in full:
    “The administration and enforcement of Article 5.5
    (commencing with Section 12401) and Article 5.7 (commencing
    with Section 12402) of this chapter shall be governed solely by
    the provisions of this chapter. Except as provided in this
    chapter, no other law relating to insurance and no other
    provisions in this code heretofore or hereafter enacted shall
    apply to or be construed as supplementing or modifying the
    provisions of such articles unless such other law or other
    provision expressly so provides and specifically refers to the
    sections of such articles which it intends to supplement or
    modify. The provisions of this chapter and regulations adopted
    pursuant thereto shall constitute the exclusive regulation of the
    conduct of escrow and title transactions by entities engaged in
    33
    VILLANUEVA v. FIDELITY NATIONAL TITLE COMPANY
    Opinion of the Court by Kruger, J.
    the business of title insurance as defined in Section 12340.3,
    notwithstanding any local regulation or ordinance.”
    Fidelity’s argument rests solely on the first two sentences
    of the provision; we have previously explained that the third
    sentence, which was added to the statute some years after it was
    enacted, serves “to preempt local regulation, not to exempt title
    insurers from other state laws governing unfair business
    practices” (Quelimane, 
    supra,
     19 Cal.4th at p. 45), and so it has
    no bearing on the viability of Villanueva’s UCL claim. According
    to Fidelity, the requirements that the “enforcement of Article 5.5
    . . . shall be governed solely by the provisions of this chapter,”
    and “no other law relating to insurance” shall apply absent
    express provision (§ 12414.29), permit administrative
    proceedings before the Commissioner (Ins. Code, §§ 12414.13–
    12414.19), but preclude enforcement of article 5.5 through any
    other means, including the UCL suit at issue here.
    Read in isolation, the first sentence — “The
    administration and enforcement of Article 5.5 (commencing
    with Section 12401) and Article 5.7 (commencing with Section
    12402) of this chapter shall be governed solely by the provisions
    of this chapter” — might seem to support Fidelity’s view.
    (§ 12414.29.) But this sentence and the following sentence were
    enacted together and are better read and understood together.
    The first sentence limits administration and enforcement of