Smith v. LoanMe, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] later Legislature that enacted Assembly Bill 2465 should be
    understood as having added surplusage to the statute.
    8
    Section 632.6(a), but not section 632.5(a), includes
    language addressing a situation in which a conversation is
    conducted between a cellular phone and a cordless phone.
    13
    SMITH v. LOANME, INC.
    Opinion of the Court by Cantil-Sakauye, C. J.
    contemplates only persons who receive communications without
    the parties’ consent, and that this word should carry the same
    meaning as it appears in section 632.7(a).
    These arguments overlook important differences between
    the language within sections 632.5(a) and 632.6(a) on the one
    hand, and section 632.7(a) on the other. It is one thing to
    describe a person as someone who “maliciously and without the
    consent of all parties to the communication . . . intercepts . . .
    [or] receives . . . a communication” (§ 632.5(a), italics added; see
    also § 632.6(a) [same]), and another to address a person who
    “without the consent of all parties to a communication . . .
    intercepts or receives and intentionally records . . . a