Smith v. LoanMe, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] in the same way that it is guaranteed over landline systems.’
    (Stats. 1985, ch. 909, § 2, p. 2900; similar language as to cordless
    telephones appears in Stats. 1990, ch. 696, § 2, p. 3268.)
    Responding to the problem of protecting the privacy of parties
    to calls involving cellular or cordless telephones, the Legislature
    prohibited the malicious interception of calls from or to cellular
    or cordless phones (§§ 632.5, 632.6) and the intentional
    interception or recording of a communication involving a
    cellular phone or a cordless phone (§ 632.7).” (Flanagan, at
    pp. 775–776.)2
    This case concerns the most recent of the revisions
    discussed in Flanagan. Section 632.7(a) provides, “Every person
    who, without the consent of all parties to a communication,
    intercepts or receives and intentionally records, or assists in the
    interception or reception and intentional recordation of, a
    communication transmitted between two cellular radio
    telephones, a cellular radio telephone and a landline telephone,
    two cordless telephones, a cordless telephone and a landline
    2
    As will be explained in part II.C, section 632.7 does not
    prohibit the “intentional interception or recording” of a covered
    communication (Flanagan, supra, 27 Cal.4th at p. 776); it is
    concerned instead with the intentional recording of an