Smith v. LoanMe, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] Smith v. LoanMe, Inc. ( 2021 )


Menu:
  •         IN THE SUPREME COURT OF
    CALIFORNIA
    JEREMIAH SMITH,
    Plaintiff and Appellant,
    v.
    LOANME, INC.,
    Defendant and Respondent.
    S260391
    Fourth Appellate District, Division Two
    E069752
    Riverside County Superior Court
    RIC1612501
    April 1, 2021
    Chief Justice Cantil-Sakauye authored the opinion of the Court,
    in which Justices Corrigan, Liu, Cuéllar, Kruger, Groban and
    Jenkins concurred.
    SMITH v. LOANME, INC.
    S260391
    Opinion of the Court by Cantil-Sakauye, C. J.
    Under Penal Code section 632.7, subdivision (a)
    (hereinafter section 632.7(a)),1 it is a crime when a person
    “without the consent of all parties to a communication,
    intercepts or receives and intentionally records, or assists in the
    interception or reception and intentional recordation of, a
    communication transmitted between” a cellular or cordless
    telephone and another telephone. A violation of section 632.7
    also can be pursued civilly and lead to the assessment of
    damages and other appropriate relief. The issue presented in
    this case is whether section 632.7 applies to the parties to a