Smith v. LoanMe, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] specifically addressed whether section 632.7 applies to the
    intentional recording of a communication by a party. The Court
    of Appeal’s interpretation of section 632.7 departs from the
    majority view of the federal district courts that have considered
    the same issue. Some of these courts have concluded that the
    text of section 632.7(a) unambiguously prohibits a party from
    recording a protected communication without the consent of all
    other parties. (E.g., Montantes v. Inventure Foods (C.D.Cal.,
    3
    Within section 632.7, subdivision (c), “cellular radio
    telephone” is defined as “a wireless telephone authorized by the
    Federal Communications Commission to operate in the
    frequency bandwidth reserved for cellular radio telephones.”
    (Id., subd. (c)(1).) “Cordless telephone” is defined as “a two-way,
    low power communication system consisting of two parts, a
    ‘base’ unit which connects to the public switched telephone
    network and a handset or ‘remote’ unit, that are connected by a