Smith v. LoanMe, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] enacted in 1992, prohibits intentionally intercepting or
    recording communications involving cellular telephones and
    cordless telephones.       This prohibition applies to all
    communications, not just confidential communications.”];
    Kearney v. Salomon Smith Barney, Inc. (2006) 
    39 Cal.4th 95
    ,
    122 (Kearney) [“it is unlawful under California law for a party
    to a telephone conversation to record the conversation without
    the knowledge of all other parties to the conversation”].)
    C. The Language of Section 632.7, Read in Context,
    Favors an Interpretation of the Section as
    Applicable to Parties as Well as Nonparties
    We now look more closely at the language of section
    632.7(a), focusing upon its phrasing, “[e]very person who,
    without the consent of all parties to a communication, intercepts
    or receives and intentionally records . . . a communication . . . .”
    The Court of Appeal read section 632.7(a) as
    contemplating liability only in situations in which a person
    (1) intercepts or receives a communication without the consent
    of all parties to the communication, and (2) intentionally records
    10