Smith v. LoanMe, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] in section 632.7(a) would be understood in other contexts.
    Consider, for example, a rule providing that “any person who,
    without the prior consent of the court, receives a jury summons
    and fails to report to jury duty, shall be guilty of contempt.” In
    this example, the receipt of the jury summons is obviously not
    the target of the consent language; it is simply a fact that, when
    coupled with an unconsented-to failure to appear, can lead to
    liability. The language of section 632.7(a) communicates a
    similar rule.5
    This interpretation of section 632.7(a) finds some support
    elsewhere in the statutory scheme. When the Legislature added
    section 632.7 to the Penal Code through Assembly Bill 2465, it
    also amended section 633.5 to add a reference to section 632.7
    as follows: “Nothing in Section 631, 632, 632.5, 632.6, or 632.7
    prohibits one party to a confidential communication from
    recording the communication for the purpose of obtaining
    evidence reasonably believed to relate to the commission by
    another party to the communication of” certain crimes. (Stats.
    5
    One might also draw an analogy to the language in section
    632, subdivision (a) prohibiting a person from, intentionally and
    without the consent of all parties to a confidential
    communication, using “an electronic amplifying or recording