Smith v. LoanMe, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] component of the course of conduct proscribed by this section.
    12
    SMITH v. LOANME, INC.
    Opinion of the Court by Cantil-Sakauye, C. J.
    1992, ch. 298, § 9, p. 1218, italics added.)6 The inclusion of this
    reference to section 632.7 within section 633.5 suggests that the
    legislators who enacted Assembly Bill 2465 believed section
    632.7 could apply to parties.7
    Meanwhile, nothing within this scheme provides concrete
    evidence of a contrary intention. As previously mentioned, the
    Court of Appeal regarded its interpretation as harmonizing
    section 632.7’s provisions with those of sections 632.5 and 632.6,
    which apply when a person “maliciously and without the
    consent of all parties to the communication, intercepts, receives,
    or assists in intercepting or receiving a communication”
    involving       a     cellular    or      cordless      telephone.
    (§§ 632.5(a), 632.6(a).)8 The Court of Appeal reasoned that it
    was difficult to fathom how a party could “maliciously” receive a
    communication. (Smith, 
    supra,
     43 Cal.App.5th at p. 852.) And