Smith v. LoanMe, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] that is part of what it means). In this case, for example, LoanMe
    consented to Smith’s receipt of LoanMe’s communications (‘Is
    Mrs. Smith there?’), and Smith consented to LoanMe’s receipt of
    Smith’s communications (‘No.’). Consequently, the parties to a
    phone call are incapable of violating section 632.7, because they
    3
    SMITH v. LOANME, INC.
    Opinion of the Court by Cantil-Sakauye, C. J.
    do not intercept or receive each other’s communications without
    all parties’ consent.” (Ibid.)
    The Court of Appeal also saw its interpretation of section
    632.7 as harmonizing this section with sections 632.5 and 632.6,
    which also address privacy issues implicated by the use of
    cellular and cordless phones. Sections 632.5 and 632.6 provide
    for liability when a person “maliciously and without the consent
    of all parties to the communication, intercepts . . . [or] receives”
    a communication transmitted between devices including a
    cellular phone (§ 632.5, subd. (a) (hereinafter section 632.5(a)))
    or a cordless phone (§ 632.6, subd. (a) (hereinafter section
    632.6(a))). The Court of Appeal determined that these sections