People v. Wilson ( 2021 )
[…] unavailability and a prior opportunity for cross-examination”
    (id. at p. 68). Crawford did not define unavailability, but in a
    pre-Crawford decision, the court explained the “basic litmus of
    Sixth Amendment unavailability” as follows: “ ‘[A] witness is
    not “unavailable” for purposes of the . . . exception to the
    confrontation requirement unless the prosecutorial authorities
    have made a good-faith effort to obtain his presence at trial.’ ”
    (Ohio v. Roberts (1980) 
    448 U.S. 56
    , 74.)14 California law is in
    accord. Evidence Code section 240 includes in its definition of
    unavailability a witness who is “[a]bsent from the hearing and
    the proponent of his or her statement has exercised reasonable
    diligence but has been unable to procure his or her attendance
    by the court’s process.” (Evid. Code, § 240, subd. (a)(5).)
    We recently explained that prior testimony of an
    unavailable witness may be admitted if, at that prior hearing,
    “the defendant had the opportunity to cross-examine the
    witness . . . .” (People v. Sánchez (2016) 
    63 Cal.4th 411
    , 440