People v. Wilson ( 2021 )
[…] 58
    PEOPLE v. WILSON
    Opinion of the Court by Cuéllar, J.
    defendants . . . .” The court affirmed its tentative ruling on June
    7, 1999, clarifying the drawings and list would be admitted for
    the limited purposes of connecting Pops to Wilson’s residence
    where the items were seized, and to confirm the association
    between Pops and Wilson.
    2. Discussion
    Wilson argues the trial court erred by admitting the
    drawings and list of names because they constituted improperly
    authenticated writings under Evidence Code sections 250 and
    1401, and because they constituted inadmissible hearsay with
    no applicable exception justifying their admission. We conclude
    Wilson’s arguments lack merit.
    Evidence Code section 250 defines a “ ‘writing’ ” to include
    “every . . . means of recording upon any tangible thing, any form
    of communication or representation, including letters, words,
    pictures, . . . or combinations thereof, and any record thereby
    created, regardless of the manner in which the record has been
    stored.” “Authentication of a writing is required before it may
    be received in evidence.” (Evid. Code, § 1401, subd. (a).)
    “Authentication . . . means . . . the introduction of evidence
    sufficient to sustain a finding that it is the writing that the