People v. Flinner ( 2020 )
[…] failure to disqualify Baker as a witness and refusal to strike
    Baker’s incoherent testimony violated his Sixth, Eighth, and
    Fourteenth Amendment rights to cross-examination, due
    process, and a reliable penalty determination.
    When a witness’s competency to testify at all, or to testify
    as to a particular matter, is questioned, we start from the
    general rule that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute,
    every person, irrespective of age, is qualified to be a witness and
    no person is disqualified to testify to any matter.” (Evid. Code,
    § 700.) A person is completely disqualified from testifying under
    Evidence Code section 701, subdivision (a) if he or she is
    “(1) [i]ncapable of expressing himself or herself concerning the
    matter so as to be understood . . . or [¶] (2) [i]ncapable of
    understanding the duty of a witness to tell the truth.” “Capacity
    to communicate, or to understand the duty of truthful
    testimony, is a preliminary fact to be determined exclusively by
    the court, the burden of proof is on the party who objects to the
    proffered witness, and a trial court’s determination will be
    68
    PEOPLE v.