In re Ferrell ( 2023 )
[…] implied malice (Chun, 
    supra,
     45 Cal.4th at p. 1204). It was not.
    Because a rational factfinder, consistent with a finding under
    section 12022.53, subdivision (d), could have rejected malice and
    5
    Assuming Ferrell’s jury found he committed the willful
    discharge felony necessary for a felony murder verdict, the
    Secretary has not argued that such a finding would equate with
    malice, but instead acknowledges the willful discharge felony
    requires the lesser mental state of gross negligence. (See Pen.
    Code, § 246.3, subd. (a) [“any person who willfully discharges a
    firearm in a grossly negligent manner”]; People v. Watson,
    supra, 30 Cal.3d at p. 296 [“Implied malice contemplates a
    subjective awareness of a higher degree of risk than does gross
    negligence, and involves an element of wantonness which is
    absent in gross negligence.”].)
    18
    In re FERRELL