King v. CompPartners, Inc. , 236 Cal. Rptr. 3d 853 ( 2018 )
[…] and scope of their employment. (Charles J. Vacanti, M.D., Inc. v. State Comp.
    Ins. Fund (2001) 
    24 Cal. 4th 800
    , 810.) At the heart of that scheme is a trade-off:
    an employer pays employees less than the full measure of tort compensation for
    the work-related harm, but the payment is certain and provided without regard to
    fault. (Ibid.) This trade-off governs the relationship between employers and
    1
    employees who sustain a work-related injury, but keeps tort law relevant to third
    parties who might exacerbate such an injury. (See Lab. Code, § 3852 [“The claim
    of an employee . . . for compensation does not affect his or her claim or right of
    action for all damages proximately resulting from the injury or death against any
    person other than the employer”].) So even as the WCA mediates the relationship
    of employers and employees, it explicitly carves out room for the continued
    viability of tort claims — and the application of common law principles — for
    harms involving third parties.