King v. CompPartners, Inc. , 236 Cal. Rptr. 3d 853 ( 2018 )
[…] thus is entitled to the same protection from tort claims based on an injury
    compensable within the workers’ compensation system. Concluding otherwise,
    we said, “would vitiate the very purpose of the exclusive remedy provisions of the
    Act.” (Ibid., fn. omitted.)
    Similar considerations apply in the context of disputes regarding utilization
    review. The WCA requires employers to engage the services of utilization
    reviewers and regulates utilization review activities in considerable detail. (See
    Lab. Code, § 4610, former subd. (b), now subd. (g).) The statute identifies the
    exclusive means by which an employee may dispute a utilization review decision:
    namely, independent medical review. (Lab. Code, § 4610.5, subd. (e) [“A
    utilization review decision may be reviewed or appealed only by independent
    medical review pursuant to this section.”]; see also 
    id., § 4062,
    subd. (b) [“If the
    employee objects to a decision made pursuant to Section 4610 to modify, delay, or
    deny a request for authorization of a medical treatment recommendation made by