King v. CompPartners, Inc. , 236 Cal. Rptr. 3d 853 ( 2018 )
[…] Indeed, as the statute acknowledges, the utilization review function can be
    performed by the employer itself, as well as by the insurer or by an independent
    entity with which the employer or insurer contracts. (Lab. Code, § 4610, former
    subd. (b), now subd. (g).) The statute contains no suggestion that claims arising
    from the utilization review process should be treated differently depending on
    whether the employer conducts the review in-house or instead contracts with an
    independent utilization review organization. To the contrary, Labor Code section
    4610.5—which sets out the procedures for resolving “[a]ny dispute over a
    utilization review decision” (id., § 4610.5, subd. (a))—expressly defines the term
    “employer” for that purpose to include the “employer, the insurer of an insured
    employer, a claims administrator, or a utilization review organization, or other
    entity acting on behalf of any of them.” (Id., § 4610.5, subd. (c)(4), italics added.)
    This special definitional provision tends to reinforce the conclusion that the
    Legislature regards utilization review organizations, like claims administrators, as
    acting on behalf of the employers that contracted for their services.