Busker v. Wabtec ( 2021 )
[…] defined “public works” in the prevailing wage law to distinguish
    it from definitions contained in other codes enacted at different
    times. Instead of suggesting by implication that “public works”
    as used in the prevailing wage law is broad enough to encompass
    rolling stock, the definitions contained in the Government Code
    and Public Contract Code tend to confirm the common
    understanding that “public works” generally refers to fixed
    works on real property.
    Indeed, within the prevailing wage law, the Legislature
    defined “ ‘[p]ublic works project’ ” in section 1750, subdivision
    (b)(1) to mean “the construction, repair, remodeling, alteration,
    conversion, modernization, improvement, rehabilitation,
    replacement, or renovation of a public building or structure.”
    (Italics added.) The definition is limited to fixed works. Section
    1750 speaks to a narrow circumstance to authorize a private
    right of action by the second lowest bidder on a public works
    project when the successful bid was premised upon a violation