Adolph v. Uber Technologies, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] others in court requires the PAGA action to be treated like an
    action severed under that statute. Moreover, because former
    section 1048 does not authorize severance that would result in
    “prejudice to a substantial right,” it is doubtful the statute would
    apply here.
    Nothing in PAGA or any other relevant statute suggests
    that arbitrating individual claims effects a severance. When a
    case includes arbitrable and nonarbitrable issues, the issues
    may be adjudicated in different forums while remaining part of
    the same action. Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.4 states
    that upon “order[ing] arbitration of a controversy which is an
    issue involved in an action,” the court should “stay the action.”
    It further provides that “[i]f the issue which is the controversy
    subject to arbitration is severable, the stay may be with respect
    18
    ADOLPH v. UBER TECHNOLOGIES, INC.
    Opinion of the Court by Liu, J.
    to that issue only.”