Allied Premier Ins. v. United Financial Casualty Co. ( 2023 )
[…] (§ 34601, subd. (a).) Under
    the Act, a motor carrier cannot operate on public highways
    without securing a DMV permit, which requires proof of the
    carrier’s financial responsibility. (§§ 34620, subd. (a), 34630,
    subd. (a).) A carrier can satisfy that requirement by obtaining
    a policy of insurance.3 (§ 34631.) If a carrier does so, the insurer
    must submit a certificate of insurance to the Department as
    evidence that the “protection required under [section 34631.5,]
    subdivision (a)” is provided. (§ 34631.5, subd. (b)(1).)
    3
    Section 34631.5, subdivision (a), establishes the required
    minimum amount of liability protection for bodily injury, death,
    and property damage. (§ 34631.5, subd. (a)(1)–(4).) The proof of
    financial responsibility required under section 34630 must “be
    evidenced by the deposit with the [DMV], covering each vehicle
    used or to be used under the motor carrier permit . . . , of one of
    the following”: (1) a certificate of insurance issued by an
    insurance company; (2) a surety bond issued by a company
    licensed to write surety bonds in the state; (3) evidence of