Allied Premier Ins. v. United Financial Casualty Co. ( 2023 )
[…] permit was cancelled. To effectuate that requirement, the HCA
    and the required endorsement prohibited the policy from being
    cancelled without notice.
    The Act is different. It provides that “[p]roof of financial
    responsibility shall be continued in effect during the active life
    of the motor carrier permit,” and that the “certificate of
    insurance shall not be cancellable on less than 30 days’ written
    notice from the insurer to the [DMV] except in the event of
    cessation of operations as a permitted motor carrier of property.”
    (§ 34630, subd. (b), italics added.) Likewise, section 34631.5,
    subdivision (b)(3) provides that the certificate of insurance,
    “evidencing the protection, shall not be cancelable on less than
    30 days’ written notice” to the DMV. Thus, while the HCA
    14
    ALLIED PREMIER INSURANCE v. UNITED FINANCIAL CASUALTY
    COMPANY
    Opinion of the Court by Corrigan, J.
    specifically prohibited cancellation of an insurance policy
    without notice, the Act only prohibits cancellation of a certificate