Allied Premier Ins. v. United Financial Casualty Co. ( 2023 )
[…] without notice to the DMV by the insurer.4 (Ibid.) When an
    insurer gives notice that a certificate will be cancelled because
    the policy will lapse or be terminated, the DMV must “suspend
    the carrier’s permit effective on the date of lapse or termination
    4
    To effectuate this requirement and prohibition, the Act
    requires that “[e]very insurance certificate or equivalent
    protection to the public . . . contain a provision that the
    certificate or equivalent protection shall remain in full force and
    effect until canceled in the manner provided by [section 34631.5,
    subdivision (b)(3)].” (§ 34631.5, subd. (b)(4).) Section 34631.5,
    subdivision (b)(3) provides that a certificate of insurance “shall
    not be cancelable on less than 30 days’ written notice to the
    [DMV].” California Code of Regulations, title 13, section 220.06,
    subdivision (c) provides that “[w]ritten notice of cancellation of
    [a] Certificate of Insurance, required under [section 34630,
    subdivision (b)], shall be submitted by the insurer to the