Allied Premier Ins. v. United Financial Casualty Co. ( 2023 )
[…] that the policy must remain effective until cancellation of the
    certificate of insurance.
    We emphasize that the question before us is a narrow one.
    We hold that an uncancelled certificate of insurance that
    remains on file with the DMV does not cause the corresponding
    insurance policy to remain in effect in perpetuity. But that is
    not to say that an uncancelled certificate of insurance imposes
    no obligation of any kind on the responsible insurer. The
    statutory scheme suggests otherwise. For example, section
    34631.5, subdivision (d) provides that “[e]very insurance
    certificate or equivalent protection to the public shall contain a
    provision that the certificate or equivalent protection shall
    remain in full force and effect until canceled.” Further, under
    the Act, an insurer remains obligated to promptly notify the
    DMV at least 30 days before a certificate of insurance is
    cancelled. This obligation is an important part of the statutory
    scheme, alerting the DMV of the need to suspend a motor