Boermeester v. Carry ( 2023 )
[…] procedures were unfair because USC’s Title IX investigator held
    the dual roles of investigator and adjudicator. (Ibid.) We
    granted review to determine whether the Court of Appeal
    majority was correct in concluding that USC should have held a
    live hearing featuring real-time direct or indirect cross-
    examination of all parties and witnesses (whether conducted in-
    11
    BOERMEESTER v. CARRY
    Opinion of the Court by Groban, J.
    person or virtually) with an opportunity for Boermeester to ask
    the witnesses follow-up questions.4
    II. DISCUSSION
    A. Writ of Administrative Review
    A writ of administrative review brought pursuant to
    section 1094.5 allows for judicial review of quasi-judicial
    decisions that are made “as the result of a proceeding in which
    by law a hearing is required to be given, evidence is required to
    be taken, and discretion in the determination of facts is vested
    in the inferior tribunal, corporation, board, or officer.” (§ 1094.5,
    subd. (a).) Judicial review is limited to “whether the respondent
    4
    The Court of Appeal was split as to whether Boermeester
    forfeited his right to challenge USC’s failure to provide him with
    a live hearing featuring direct or indirect cross-examination of