Pico Neighborhood Association v. City of Santa Monica ( 2023 )
[…] rights of voters who are members of a protected class” (id.,
    § 14027).
    2
    PICO NEIGHBORHOOD ASSOCIATION v. CITY OF SANTA MONICA
    Opinion of the Court by Evans, J.
    Both statutory schemes require a plaintiff to show racially
    polarized voting — i.e., that the protected class members vote as
    a politically cohesive unit, while the majority votes “sufficiently
    as a bloc usually to defeat” the protected class’s preferred
    candidate. (Gingles, 
    supra,
     478 U.S. at p. 56; accord, Elec. Code,
    §§ 14026, subd. (e) [providing that “racially polarized voting”
    may be established by “[t]he methodologies for estimating group
    voting behavior as approved in applicable federal cases to
    enforce the [VRA]”], 14028, subd. (a).) The CVRA, however,
    “make[s] it easier to successfully challenge at-large districts” in
    two significant respects.        (Assem. Com. on Elections,
    Reapportionment and Const. Amends., Analysis of Sen. Bill
    No. 976 (2001–2002 Reg.