Pico Neighborhood Association v. City of Santa Monica ( 2023 )
[…] 52 U.S.C. § 10301
    ;
    VRA) prohibits states and their political subdivisions from using
    an at-large method of election when such a scheme would “result
    in unequal access to the electoral process” based on protected
    characteristics of race, color, or membership in a language
    minority group. (Thornburg v. Gingles (1986) 
    478 U.S. 30
    , 46
    (Gingles).) In an effort to provide greater protections to
    California voters than those provided by the VRA, the
    Legislature subsequently enacted the California Voting Rights
    Act of 2001 (Elec. Code, § 14025 et seq.; CVRA). The CVRA
    prohibits an at-large method of election “that impairs the ability
    of a protected class” (id., § 14027) — as defined by race, color, or
    language minority group (id., § 14026, subd. (d)) — “to elect
    candidates of its choice or its ability to influence the outcome of
    an election, as a result of the dilution or the abridgment of the
    rights of voters who are members of a protected class” (id.,
    § 14027).
    2
    PICO NEIGHBORHOOD ASSOCIATION v. CITY OF SANTA MONICA
    Opinion of the Court by Evans, J.
    Both statutory schemes require a plaintiff to show racially
    polarized voting — i.e., that the protected class members vote as