Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 2018 )
[…] community (Walnut Park), not the City; although he was a director of the Walnut Park
    38
    See People v. Page (2004) 
    123 Cal. App. 4th 1466
    , 1472 (“Absent a peculiar statutory
    definition, however, no sound reason appears to define a ‘deadly weapon’ for purposes of
    [Penal Code] section 245 differently than it is defined in other contexts under other
    statutes,” internal quotation marks omitted ); Marshall v. Pasadena Unified School Dist.
    (2004) 
    119 Cal. App. 4th 1241
    , 1257-1258 (defining “emergency” in Public Contract Code
    section 20113 in a manner “consistent with emergency provisions in other contexts”).
    39
    Com. Code, § 1201, subd. (b)(33), italics added; see also Gov. Code, § 53760.1, subd.
    (g) (“‘Local public entity representative’ means the person or persons designated by the
    local public agency with authority to make recommendations and to attend the neutral
    evaluation on behalf of the governing body of the municipality”); Pub. Util. Code,
    § 99560.1, subd. (h) (“‘Employer representative’ means any person or persons authorized
    to act on behalf of the employer”); see also 45 U.S.C. § 151 (under the Railway Labor Act,
    “[t]he term ‘representative’ means any person or persons, labor union, organization, or