Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 2018 )
[…] Pasadena Unified School Dist.
    (2004) 
    119 Cal. App. 4th 1241
    , 1257-1258 (defining “emergency” in Public Contract Code
    section 20113 in a manner “consistent with emergency provisions in other contexts”).
    39
    Com. Code, § 1201, subd. (b)(33), italics added; see also Gov. Code, § 53760.1, subd.
    (g) (“‘Local public entity representative’ means the person or persons designated by the
    local public agency with authority to make recommendations and to attend the neutral
    evaluation on behalf of the governing body of the municipality”); Pub. Util. Code,
    § 99560.1, subd. (h) (“‘Employer representative’ means any person or persons authorized
    to act on behalf of the employer”); see also 45 U.S.C. § 151 (under the Railway Labor Act,
    “[t]he term ‘representative’ means any person or persons, labor union, organization, or
    corporation designated either by a carrier or a group of carriers or by its or their employees,
    to act for it or them”).
    40