Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 2018 )
[…] Gomez, was improperly excluded from consideration for appointment in the city category.
    In June 2017, the District filed a demurrer arguing, in part, that quo warranto, not mandate,
    was the appropriate form of action. In July 2017, the superior court sustained the demurrer
    on this basis with leave to amend if the City obtained the Attorney General’s consent to
    file an action in quo warranto.
    The Nature of Quo Warranto
    Quo warranto is used to challenge whether someone unlawfully holds a public
    office. Code of Civil Procedure section 803 provides:
    19
    An action may be brought by the attorney-general, in the name of the people
    of this state, upon his own information, or upon a complaint of a private
    party, against any person who usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or
    exercises any public office . . . within this state.20
    Code Civ. Proc., § 803; Nicolopulos v. City of Lawndale (2001) 
    91 Cal. App. 4th 1221
    ,
    19
    1225 (Nicolopulos); 76 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 157, 165 (1993).
    20
    Code Civ. Proc., § 803; see Rando v. Harris (2014) 
    228 Cal. App. 4th 868
    , 875;