Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 2017 )
[…] rule or statute to enable lay representation in special education proceedings. Therefore,
    we conclude that there is no entitlement to lay representation in special education due
    process hearings.
    41
    20 U.S.C.A § 1415(f)(1)(A); See 34 C.F.R. § 300.511(a) (2017); see Ed. Code, §
    56501; Cal. Code Regs, tit. 5, § 3082.
    42
    Ed. Code, § 56505, subd. (a).
    43
    20 U.S.C. § 1415(h)(1); see also Ed. Code, § 56505, subd. (e)(1).
    44
    See 73 Fed.Reg. 732690, 732692 (Dec. 1, 2008); 73 Fed.Reg. 73006, 73017 (Dec.
    1, 2008).
    45
    See 34 C.F.R. § 300.512(a)(1) (2017); 73 Fed.Reg. 73027 (Dec. 1, 2008).
    46
    Cf. 45 C.F.R. § 205.10(a)(3)(iii) (2017) (applicants or recipients of federal public
    assistance “may be represented by an authorized representative, such as legal counsel,
    relative, friend, or other spokesman, or he may represent himself”).
    47
    Compare Ed. Code, § 56505, sub. (e)(1) with 20 U.S.C. § 1415(h)(1).
    8
    14-101
    By no means do we suggest that consultants and other lay advocates are barred
    from due process hearings. The law clearly states that, in addition to counsel, a party has