Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 2019 )
[…] 106 Cal.App.4th 914
    , 919-
    920, 932-934.
    31
    See People v. City of San Buenaventura (1931) 
    213 Cal. 637
    , 638-642, overruled on
    another ground in Costa v. Superior Court (2006) 
    37 Cal.4th 986
    , 1014, fn. 20; City of
    Palo Alto v. Public Employment Relations Bd. (2016) 
    5 Cal.App.5th 1271
    , 1301; 96
    Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 48, 48-49 (2013); 96 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen., supra, at p. 39; see also 101
    Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 24, 28 (2018) (quo warranto is an appropriate means to challenge an
    appointment procedure).
    32
    See Elec. Code, § 16100 (“Any elector of a county, city, or of any political subdivision
    of either may contest any election held therein”). We take no position on the correctness
    of the court’s decision.
    33
    People v. Sims (1982) 
    32 Cal.3d 468
    , 484; Planning and Conservation League v.
    Castaic Lake Water Agency (2009) 
    180 Cal.App.4th 210
    , 226. In another case, a pending