Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 2019 )
[…] grant funds, paid staff time, equipment and supplies, facilities or any other government
    asset shall not be used for political campaigns of any type” and “Department Heads shall
    be held responsible for ensuring that government assets within their control are not used to
    advocate for or against any matter or person that has qualified for the ballot”).
    46
    Whether Defendants’ alleged campaign violations, standing alone, would invalidate
    Defendants’ title to office is another question that a court could resolve, if necessary. (Cf.
    Elec. Code, §§ 16100, subd. (c) [a ground for an election contest is “[t]hat the defendant
    has given to any elector or member of a precinct board any bribe or reward, or has offered
    any bribe or reward for the purpose of procuring his election”], 18521, subd. (a) [it is a
    10
    18-202
    We find that Relators’ factual allegations are well-supported and that their legal
    claims present viable grounds to attack the validity of Defendants’ elections. While we do