Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1987 )
[…] material in an air plenum or in a high traffic area, confined space or within easy
    reach of a passerby;
    "(iii) the extent to which the corrective action proposed by the applicant will
    1
    All references hereafter to the Education Code are by section number only.
    2.                                               87-205
    reduce the exposure of school children and school employees; and
    "(iv) the extent to which the corrective action proposed by the applicant is
    cost-effective compared to other techniques including management of material
    containing asbestos." (20 U.S.C. § 4014(c)(2).)
    The federal loans "have a maturity period of not more than twenty years" and are "repayable during
    such period at such times and in such amounts as the Administrator [of the Environmental Protection
    Agency] may specify in the loan agreement." (20 U.S.C. § 4014(f).) The loans in question are thus
    authorized by both state and federal statute. The only issue here is whether voter approval for a loan
    must first be obtained where it would cause a district to incur an indebtedness "exceeding in any