Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1987 )
[…] that the state law requiring the furnishing of police and fire protection was sufficient to satisfy the
    involuntary debt exception. (Id., at p. 102.)
    With respect to the abatement of asbestos hazards by a school district, Congress has
    recently enacted the Asbestos Hazard Emergency Response Act of 1986. (15 U.S.C. §§ 2641-2654.)
    The legislation directs the administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency to adopt
    regulations requiring the inspection, cleanup, and disposal of asbestos from schools in a timely
    manner. (15 U.S.C. § 2643.) Each school district is required to develop an asbestos management
    plan describing the "measures to be taken to respond to any friable asbestos-containing material . . .
    including the location or locations at which a response action will be taken, the method or methods
    of response action to be used, and a schedule for beginning and completing response actions." (15
    U.S.C. § 2643(i)(1)(C).) If the regulations are not promulgated, Congress itself has directed the
    inspection, cleanup, and disposal of the asbestos. (15 U.S.C. § 2644.) Section 2644 of title 15 of
    the United States Code provides in part: