Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1987 )
[…] and removal" (§ 49410.5, subd. (b)). Congress has established an asbestos hazards abatement
    program under which local school districts may receive grants or loans for:
    "(A) abating the threat posed by materials containing asbestos to the health
    and safety of children or employees;
    "(B) replacing the asbestos materials removed from school buildings with
    other appropriate building materials; and
    "(C) restoring school buildings to conditions comparable to those existing
    before abatement activities were undertaken pursuant to this section." (20 U.S.C. §
    4014(c)(1).)
    To obtain a loan or grant, a school district must send its application to its state governor who ranks
    it with other applications "based on the nature and magnitude of the existing and potential exposure
    presented by the asbestos materials." (20 U.S.C. § 4013(b)(2).) The governor submits all
    applications and his or her priority list to the federal administrator who makes the final
    determination as follows:
    "In ranking applications, the Administrator shall consider--