Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1987 )
[…] Does the borrowing of federal funds by a school district to abate asbestos hazards
    require electorate assent under the provisions of section 18 of article XVI of the Constitution?
    CONCLUSION
    The borrowing of federal funds by a school district to abate asbestos hazards does
    not require electorate assent under the provisions of section 18 of article XVI of the Constitution
    where such abatement is required by law, thereby making the debt involuntarily incurred and exempt
    from the constitutional requirement.
    ANALYSIS
    Section 18 of article XVI of the Constitution provides in part:
    "No . . . school district, shall incur any indebtedness or liability in any
    manner or for any purpose exceeding in any year the income and revenue provided
    for such year, without the assent of two-thirds of the qualified electors thereof,
    voting at an election to be held for that purpose . . . ."
    The question presented for resolution concerns whether this constitutional requirement of electorate
    assent would be applicable with respect to the borrowing of funds by a school district to abate
    asbestos hazards in its schools.