Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1989 )
[…] A ticket holder must collect the prize within
    180 days after the drawing or lose it. (See § 8880.32(e).) Many holders of winning "3 of 6" Lotto
    tickets do not collect their prizes within the 180 days allowed. Experience has shown that the
    amount of unredeemed "3 of 6" $5 prizes approximates $5 million a year. We are asked whether
    these unredeemed "3 of 6" prizes must be paid into the State Lottery Education Fund.3
    The basic requirements for the distribution of proceeds of all games in the state
    lottery are set forth in section 8880.4 of the Act which provides:
    "Section 8880.4 Allocation of revenues
    "Not less than 84% of the total annual revenues from the sale of state lottery
    tickets or shares shall be returned to the public in the form of prizes and net revenues
    to benefit public education. 50% of the total annual revenues shall be returned to the
    public in the form of prizes as described in this Chapter and at least 34% shall be
    allocated to the benefit of public education as specified in section 8880.5. In
    addition, all unclaimed prize money shall revert to the benefit of public education as
    provided for in section 8880.32(e). No more than 16% of the total annual revenues
    shall be allocated for payment of expenses of the Lottery as described in this
    Chapter. To the extent that expenses of the Lottery are less than 16% of the total
    annual revenues, any surplus funds shall also be allocated to the benefit of public
    education as specified in section 8880.5."
    Section 8880.4 requires a three way split of lottery revenues. The requirement that
    50 percent of the total annual revenues be returned to the public in the form of prizes is clear and
    unambiguous. Equally clear is the requirement that at least 34 percent of the total annual revenues