Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1989 )
[…] Those regulations provide that the amounts so
    allocated to the other categories is divided equally among the winners of the category. Thus "4 of
    6" winners may expect prizes in the order of $50; "5 of 6" winners $3,000; "5 of 6 with bonus
    number" winners $250,000; and "6 of 6" winners $2.8 million. If there are no winners in the
    category the percentage allocated to that category "rolls over", i.e. is added to the allocation for the
    "6 of 6" category in the next Lotto game. (See Rule 5 of California Lotto (6/49) Rules and
    Regulations.)
    3
    Section 8880.5 provides in part:
    "Allocation for education:
    "The California State Lottery Education Fund is created within the State
    Treasury, and is continuously appropriated for carrying out the purposes of this
    chapter. . . ."
    2.                                               89-404
    The third sentence of section 8880.4 would appear to answer the question presented.
    It provides: "In addition, all unclaimed prize money shall revert to the benefit of public education