Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1989 )
[…] (Emphasis added to indicate the
    words added.)
    Since there is no urgency clause this statute will go into effect January 1, 1990. (See art. IV, § 8(c)
    of the Cal. Const.) The addition of the words underlined above will require an affirmative response
    to the question presented for any unredeemed Lotto prizes which accrue after the amendment
    becomes effective.
    4.                                             89-404
    the Commission has the discretion to pay lottery revenues to any of those three categories so long
    as the requirements of section 8880.4 and other provisions of the Act are met.
    To reiterate, section 8880.4 requires a three way split of lottery revenues in the
    following words: "50% of the total annual revenue shall be returned to the public in the form of
    prizes." "At least 34% shall be allocated to public education" and "no more than 16% shall be
    allocated for payment of expenses of the Lottery."
    We note that the 50 percent for prizes requirement uses the words "shall be returned"
    while the other two requirements use the words "shall be allocated." This makes clear the voters'
    intent that 50 percent of the annual revenues were to be paid to the public as prizes and not just