Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1989 )
[…] If there are no winners in the
    category the percentage allocated to that category "rolls over", i.e. is added to the allocation for the
    "6 of 6" category in the next Lotto game. (See Rule 5 of California Lotto (6/49) Rules and
    Regulations.)
    3
    Section 8880.5 provides in part:
    "Allocation for education:
    "The California State Lottery Education Fund is created within the State
    Treasury, and is continuously appropriated for carrying out the purposes of this
    chapter. . . ."
    2.                                               89-404
    The third sentence of section 8880.4 would appear to answer the question presented.
    It provides: "In addition, all unclaimed prize money shall revert to the benefit of public education
    as provided in section 8880.32(e)."4 However, the third sentence in section 8880.32(e) states:
    "If a valid claim is not made for a prize directly payable by the Lottery
    Commission within the period applicable for that prize, the unclaimed prize money