Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1987 )
[…] The engineering phase includes field
    survey work for feasibility and design. Covered work does not include
    field survey work, such as general land surveying and mapping, related to
    the planning function of agencies covered by the prevailing wage law; nor
    does it include office work."
    It is not the purpose of this discussion to factor analyze all of the
    performance dimensions of a city engineer to determine which would or would not, if
    performed by a private concern pursuant to contract, qualify as a public work. By its own
    terms, Labor Code section 1771 does not apply to work which does not so qualify. With
    respect to work that does so qualify, that section provides:
    "Except for public works projects of one thousand dollars ($1,000)
    or less, not less than the general prevailing rate of per diem wages for work
    3
    86-603
    of a similar character in the locality in which the public work is performed,
    and not less than the general prevailing rate of per diem wages for holiday
    and overtime work fixed as provided in this chapter, shall be paid to all
    workers employed on public works.
    "This section is applicable only to work performed under contract,
    and is not applicable to work carried out by a public agency with its own
    forces. This section is applicable to contracts let for maintenance work."
    (Emphasis added.)