Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1987 )
[…] physical or chemical characteristics, poses a significant present or potential hazard to human
    health and safety or to the environment if released into the workplace or the environment."
    "Hazardous materials" include, but are not limited to, hazardous substances, hazardous waste,
    and "any material which a handler or the administering agency has a reasonable basis for
    believing that it would be injurious to the health and safety of persons or harmful to the
    environment if released into the workplace or the environment." (§ 25501, subd. (j).)
    "Hazardous substances" are defined by subdivision (k) of section 25501; "hazardous waste" by
    its subdivision (l). (See also §§ 25115, 25117, 25316.)
    Release includes, "any spilling, leaking, pumping, pouring, emitting, emptying, discharging,
    injecting, escaping, leaching, dumping, or disposing into the environment, unless permitted or
    authorized by a regulatory agency." (§ 25501, subd. (n).)
    2
    86-706
    standards adopted by the Office of Emergency Services after consultation with the State
    Fire Marshal and other appropriate public entities (§§ 25503, subd. (a); 25503.5, subd.