Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1987 )
[…] (f).)
    4
    86-706
    "Any business . . . which handles a hazardous material or a mixture
    containing a hazardous material which has a quantity at any one time
    during the reporting year equal to, or greater than, a total weight of 500
    pounds, or a total volume of 55 gallons, or 200 cubic feet at standard
    temperature and pressure for compressed gas, shall establish and implement
    a business plan for emergency response to a release or threatened release of
    a hazardous material in accordance with the standards in the regulations
    adopted pursuant to Section 25503."5
    (Cf., § 25501, subd. (i): "handler" means "any business which handles a hazardous
    material.")
    "Business" is defined by section 25501, subdivision (c) to mean:
    ". . . an employer, self-employed individual, trust, firm, joint stock
    company, corporation, partnership, or association. For purposes of this
    chapter, 'business' includes a business organized for profit and a nonprofit
    business."
    The Legislature has said that this definition is to govern the construction of chapter 6.95
    unless the context indicates otherwise. (§ 25501; cf., Rideau v. Togrimson (1939) 
    12 Cal. 2d 633
    , 636; In re Marriage of Stephens (1984) 
    156 Cal. App. 3d 909
    , 913.) It might