Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1987 )
[…] onsite inspection of businesses subject to chapter 6.95 to ensure compliance with it and to
    identify safety hazards that could cause or contribute to a release of hazardous material
    into the workplace or environment, and (2) a plan to institute a data management system
    for efficient access to and utilization of the information collected under the chapter. (Id.,
    subd. (e).)
    Any business which "handles" hazardous materials (cf., fn. 2, ante) must
    submit its "business plan", reviewed biennially, to the administering agency (§ 22505,
    subds. (a), (b), (c); cf. § 25501, subd. (i) ("handler")), and it must also annually submit to
    "Handle" is defined to include: "to use, generate, process, produce, package, treat, store,
    emit, discharge, or dispose of a hazardous material in any fashion." (§ 25501, subd. (h).)
    3
    86-706
    the agency an inventory of them on an "inventory form." (§ 25505, subd. (d).) In
    addition, the business must report to the agency and to the Office of Emergency Services,