Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1987 )
[…] of fire - that is, that such services were a component of the Department's firefighting
    powers and duties.4
    2
    Assembly Bill 713 introduced February 18, 1987, would add a subdivision to section 4114
    to read: "Provide, where available, rescue, first aid, and other emergency services to the public
    in state responsibility areas."
    3
    See. Health & Safety Code sections 1797.5, 1797.6, 1797.109, 1797.182, 1799.102,
    1799.104, 1799.106, 1799.107 and 1799.108. See also Civil Code section 1714.2.
    For example, section 1799.107 of the Health & Safety Code, enacted in 1984 (Stats. 1984,
    ch. 275) provides that "public entities and emergency rescue personnel should be encouraged to
    provide emergency [medical] services [and] [t]o that end, a qualified immunity from liability
    shall be provided for public entities and emergency rescue personnel providing emergency
    services." Department personnel would fall within the definition of "emergency rescue
    personnel." (Subdiv. (e).) However, the section specifically provides also that the immunity
    applies when "acting within the scope of their employment." (Subdiv. (b).) Nowhere does the