Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1988 )
[…] prior to the expiration of the maximum period of probation theretofore fixed by the court,
    which discharge shall automatically set aside the conviction, and the court shall issue to
    the youth offender a certificate to that effect."
    The inquiry presented is whether an individual who was convicted of a felony in a federal court,
    placed on probation, and unconditionally discharged from probation prior to the expiration of its
    maximum period, may thereafter be employed in this state as a peace officer. Government Code
    section 1029 provides in part as follows:
    "(a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), (c), or (d), each of the following persons
    is disqualified from holding office as a peace officer or being employed as a peace officer
    of the state, county, city, city and county or other political subdivision, whether with or
    without compensation, and is disqualified from any office or employment by the state,
    county, city, city and county or other political subdivision, whether with or without
    compensation, which confers upon the holder or employee the powers and duties of a peace
    officer:
    "(1) Any person who has been convicted of a felony in this state or any other state.
    ". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
    "(b) Any person who has been convicted of a felony, other than a felony punishable