Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1987 )
[…] to life for second degree murder pursuant to section 190 as enacted by the people in 1978 are
    not eligible for worktime credits under section 2933. However, they are eligible for good
    behavior and participation credits pursuant to article 2.5, chapter 7, title 1, part 3 of the Penal
    Code as that article read on November 7, 1978 to reduce the minimum terms of such
    sentences.
    Another law which refers to Article 2.5 with respect to prisoners serving
    sentences of 25 or 15 years to life is section 217.1(b) concerning attempted assassination
    which provides:
    "(b) Every person who attempts to commit murder against any person
    listed in subdivision (a) in retaliation for or to prevent the performance of the
    victim's official duties, shall be confined in the state prison for a term of 15
    years to life. The provisions of Article 2.5 (commencing with Section 2930)
    of Chapter 7 of Title I of Part 3 shall apply to reduce any minimum term of 15
    years in the state prison imposed pursuant to this section, but such person shall
    not otherwise be released on parole prior to such time."
    Subdivision (b) was added to section 217.1 by chapter 683, Statutes of 1983. Thus section
    2933 providing for worktime credits was part of the article 2.5 referred to in said subdivision
    (b) when it was enacted. Section 2933, as it read when subdivision (b) was added to section