Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1987 )
[…] assignment in a manner consistent with institutional security and available
    resources.
    ". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ."
    Section 2933 is expressly limited to persons sentenced under section 1170.
    Thus the worktime credits provided under section 2933 are not applicable to persons
    sentenced under section 1168(b) by virtue of section 2933 alone. If section 2933 worktime
    credits are to apply to those sentenced under section 1168(b) it must be because of some
    other statute.
    Section 1168 provides generally how prison sentences are to be imposed by the
    court. Section 1168 provides:
    "(a) Every person who commits a public offense, for which any
    specification of three time periods of imprisonment in any state prison is now
    prescribed by law or for which only a single term of imprisonment in state
    prison is specified shall, unless such convicted person be placed on probation,
    a new trial granted, or the imposing of sentence suspended, be sentenced
    pursuant to Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 1170) of Title 7 of Part 2
    [the DSL].
    "(b) For any person not sentenced under such provision, but who is
    sentenced to be imprisoned in the state prison, including imprisonment not
    exceeding one year and one day, the court imposing the sentence shall not fix