Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1987 )
[…] 639 F. Supp. 420
    , 424.
    Because section 2933 expressly limits its application to persons sentenced to
    state prison under section 1170 we must determine whether persons convicted of crimes for
    which the punishment prescribed by statute is 15 or 25 years to life or life with possibility
    of parole are sentenced under section 1170. Section 
    1168(a), supra
    , provides who are to be
    sentenced under section 1170. A statute specifying a term of 15 years to life or 25 years to
    life does not specify three time periods not only a single term within the meaning of section
    
    1168(a), supra
    . (See People v. Garcia (1981) 
    115 Cal. App. 3d 85
    , 113, n. 19.) The words
    "or for which only a single term of imprisonment in state prison is specified" were added to
    section 1168(a) by chapter 1432, Statutes of 1984, section 8. The purpose of adding that
    language was to make prison terms of one year and a day (which the same statute specified
    for two crimes) a determinate sentence to be imposed under section 1170. The added