Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1990 )
[…] property on the basis of factors related to the race,
    color, sex, religion, ancestry, physical handicap,
    marital status or national origin of residents of an area
    or of residents or potential residents of the area in
    which the property is located.
    " . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ."
    Similarly, the California Fair Employment and Housing Act
    prohibits   real   estate   agents    from  practicing    arbitrary
    discrimination in the sale, rental, lease, or acquisition of
    housing accommodations. Government Code section 12948 provides:
    "It shall be an unlawful practice under this part for a person to
    deny or to aid, incite, or conspire in the denial of the rights
    created by Section 51 or 51.7 of the Civil Code."       Civil Code
    section 51 creates the rights of "full and equal accommodations,
    advantages, facilities, privileges, or services in all business
    establishments of every kind whatsoever," regardless of a person's
    "sex, race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, or
    blindness or other physical disability." (Emphasis added.) Under
    this Civil Code provision, read in conjunction with Government Code