Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1990 )
[…] familial status, or national origin, by exaggerating
    drawbacks or failing to inform any person of desirable
    features of a dwelling or of a community, neighborhood,
    or development.
    "(3) Communicating to any prospective purchaser that
    he or she would not be comfortable or compatible with
    existing residents of a community, neighborhood or
    development because of race, color, religion, sex,
    handicap, familial status, or national origin.
    " . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ."
    24 Code of    Federal   Regulations,   section   100.135   (1989)   also
    provides:
    "(a) It shall be unlawful for any person or other
    entity whose business includes engaging in the selling,
    brokering or appraising of residential real property to
    discriminate against any person in making available such
    services, because of race, color, religion, sex,
    handicap, familial status, or national origin.
    9.                                 89-902
    "(b) For the purposes of this section, the term
    appraisal means an estimate or opinion of the value of a
    specified residential real property made in a business
    context in connection with the sale, rental, financing or