Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1990 )
[…] For purposes of the federal legislation, "handicap" is defined to
    include "a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits
    one or more of such person's major life activities." (42 U.S.C. §
    3602 (h)(1).
    The express prohibition against discrimination based upon
    handicap was added to the federal law in 1988. The Secretary of
    8.                             89-902
    Housing and Urban Development has issued regulations implementing
    the recent federal statutory amendments, including 24 Code of
    Federal Regulations, section 100.70 (1989):
    "(a) It shall be unlawful, because of race, color,
    religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national
    origin, to restrict or attempt to restrict the choices of
    a person by word or conduct in connection with seeking,
    negotiating for, buying or renting a dwelling so as to
    perpetuate, or tend to perpetuate, segregated housing
    patterns, or to discourage or obstruct choices in a
    community, neighborhood or development.
    " . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
    "(c) Prohibited actions under paragraph (a) of this
    section, which are generally referred to as unlawful
    steering practices, include, but are not limited to:
    "(1) Discouraging any person from inspecting,