Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1990 )
[…] 38 A.L.R. 2d 788
    , 801-804.)
    "Whether Reed will be able to prove her allegation
    the decade-old multiple murder has a significant effect
    on market value we cannot determine. If she is able to
    do so by competent evidence she is entitled to a
    favorable ruling on the issues of materiality and duty to
    disclose."
    The Reed court carefully limited its holding to the
    unique set of facts presented. It was not concerned with off-site
    circumstances. The Legislature has further limited         Reed by
    enacting Civil Code section 1710.2 [no duty "to disclose. . . the
    occurrence of an occupant's death upon the real property. . . where
    the death has occurred more than three years prior to the date the
    transferee offers to purchase, lease or rent the real property"].
    Under these particular circumstances, we find that Reed does not
    require disclosures of off-site conditions such as the presence of
    a licensed care facility in the neighborhood.
    4.                            89-902
    With respect to whether a particular fact "materially"