Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1990 )
[…] 213 Cal. App. 2d 729
    , 733; see also
    regulations of the Department of Real Estate set forth in
    Cal. Admin. Code, tit. 10, § 2785, subd.. (a)(3).) The
    Cooper case contains the most complete judicial
    articulation of the rule: 'It is the law of this state
    that where a real estate broker or agent, representing
    the seller, knows facts materially affecting the value or
    the desirability of property offered for sale and these
    facts are known or accessible only to him and his
    2
    Similarly, the Legislature has provided in Welfare and
    Institutions Code section 5116 that a "licensed family care home,
    foster home, or group home serving six or fewer mentally disordered
    or otherwise handicapped persons or dependent and neglected
    children . . . shall be a permitted use in all residential zones
    for single-family dwellings." (See       City of Los Angeles v.
    Department of Health (1976) 
    63 Cal. App. 3d 473
    , 477-478.)
    2.                           89-902
    principal, and the broker or agent also knows that these
    facts are not known to or within the reach of the