Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1988 )
[…] authorized to perform by the regulation governing a physician
    assistant's authority for the administration of medication to a
    patient are not limited to a specific practice site, facility or
    institutional setting unless such limitation is imposed by the
    supervising physician.
    3                            88-303
    ANALYSIS
    Background
    A new category of health care professional called the
    "physician assistant"1 was created in 1970 by the enactment of the
    Physician's Assistant Practice Act (the "Act") as section 3500 et
    seq. of the Business and Professions Code. The purposes of the Act
    are stated in section 3500 as follows:
    "In its concern with the growing shortage and
    geographic maldistribution of health care services in
    California, the Legislature intends to establish in this
    chapter a framework for development of a new category of
    health manpower -- the physician's assistant.
    "The purpose of this chapter is to encourage the
    more effective utilization of the skills of physicians by
    enabling them to delegate health care tasks to qualified
    physicians'   assistants   where   such   delegation   is