Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1988 )
[…] , 143 Cal.App.3d at 780.) These documents are prepared
    with the knowledge that they will be subject to public scrutiny,
    and the persons who prepare them, do so with that understanding.
    One of the problems with the suggestion that is offered is that it
    ignores that once documents are thus created for the public domain
    and have been made public, their nature does not change.        The
    proverbial cat, as it were, is already out of the bag. (Cf. Black
    Panther Party v. Keogh, 
    supra, 42 Cal. App. 2d at 656
    .) Indeed, in
    this vein we would observe that section 6254.5 of the PRA goes even
    further, for it provides that whenever an agency discloses a public
    record which is otherwise exempt from the PRA to any member of the
    public, "the disclosure shall constitute a waiver of the exemptions
    specified in Section[] 6254 . . . ." We deal here with records
    that were not previously exempt from disclosure.
    Another problem with the suggestion is the consequences
    that would ensue if it were adopted.     Rather than looking to a