(Id., subd. (b).) The section also contemplates the return of the vehicle or component part to a good faith purchaser following presentation of satisfactory evidence of ownership thereof upon the assignment of an identification number to the vehicle or component part by the department." (Id., subd. (e)(1).) The "department" spoken of in the section, is the state Department of Motor Vehicles. (Veh. Code, § 290.) In addition, section 1800, subdivision (a) of the Vehicle Code requires the Department of Motor Vehicles to file each application received for the registration of a vehicle and keep a record of each vehicle registered, under, inter alia "the motor or a permanent identifying number of the vehicle as may be determined by the department." (Id., subd. (a)(3).)