We conclude it is not. Section 201 of the federal Motor Vehicle Theft Law Enforcement Act of 1984 deals with the alteration and removal of VIN numbers from motor vehicle parts and contemplates their subsequent restoration or replacement. It first provides as follows: "(a) Whoever knowingly removes, obliterates, tampers with, or alters an identification number for a motor vehicle, or motor vehicle part, shall be fined not more that $10,000 or imprisoned not more than five years or both. "(b)(1) Subsection (a) of this section [18 U.S.C. § 511] does not apply to a removal, obliteration, tampering, or alteration by a person specified in paragraph (2) of this subsection (unless such person knows that the vehicle or part involved is stolen). "(2) The persons referred to in paragraph (1) of this subsection are-- . . . . (C) a person who restores or replaces an identification number for such vehicle or part in accordance with applicable state law." (18 U.S.C. § 511; emphases added.) 4 In the event we concluded otherwise--i.e., that the California Highway Patrol could only seize the component part of a vehicle that had an altered or missing VIN identification, we were asked to address the questions of: (1) who would bear the responsibility