Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1988 )
[…] and Finance Act, commencing with section 2981 of the Civil Code, governs the provisions of
    conditional sales contracts for the sale of motor vehicles. (Cf. Hernandez v. Atlantic Finance Co.
    of Los Angeles (1980) 
    105 Cal. App. 3d 65
    , 69; Dixon Mobile Homes, Inc. v. Walters (1975) 
    48 Cal. App. 3d 964
    , 972.) We are asked whether the Unruh Act or the Rees-Levering Act governs the
    retail installment sale of an off-highway motor vehicle (OHMV).
    For purposes of the Unruh Act, the term "goods" is defined as follows (Civ. Code,
    § 1802.1).
    "'Goods' means tangible chattels bought for use primarily for personal, family or
    household purposes, including certificates or coupons exchangeable for such goods, and
    including goods which, at the time of the sale or subsequently are to be so affixed to real
    property as to become a part of such real property whether or not severable therefrom, but
    does not include any vehicle required to be registered under the Vehicle Code, nor any
    goods sold or leased with such a vehicle if sold under a contract governed by Section 2982
    or leased under a contract governed by Section 2985.7. . . ." (Emphasis added.)
    For purposes of the Rees-Levering Act, the term "motor vehicle" is defined as follows (Civ. Code,
    § 2981, subd. (k)):
    "'Motor vehicle' means any vehicle required to be registered under the Vehicle