Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1988 )
[…] "(a) Section 10852 or 10853, relating to injuring or tampering with a
    vehicle.
    ".......................
    "(o) Section 21200.5, relating to riding a bicycle while under the influence
    of an alcoholic beverage or any drug."
    If the provisions of the Vehicle Code were the only statutes at issue, we would
    have no difficulty in answering the question. The arresting officer would be prohibited from
    issuing a notice to appear when the person is charged with violating section 23152. A different
    result, however, is compelled by the language of Penal Code section 853.6.
    The general provisions of Penal Code section 853.6 apply where the person is
    arrested for a misdemeanor. In relevant part, the statute provides:
    "(a) In any case in which a person is arrested for an offense declared to be
    a misdemeanor, including violation of any city or county ordinance, and does not
    demand to be taken before a magistrate, that person shall, instead of being taken
    before a magistrate, be released according to the procedures set forth by this
    chapter. If the person is released, the officer or superior shall prepare in duplicate
    a written notice to appear in court, containing the name and address of the person,
    the offense charged, and the time and place where and when the person shall
    appear in court. If pursuant to subdivision (i), the person is not released prior to
    being booked and the officer in charge of the booking or his or her superior
    determines that the person should be released, the officer or superior shall prepare
    a written notice to appear in a court.
    ".........................
    "(d) The officer shall deliver one copy of the notice to appear to the
    arrested person, and the arrested person, in order to secure release, shall give his
    or her written promise so to appear in court by signing the duplicate notice which