Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1989 )
[…] (Stats. 1987, ch. 1013 [SB 505, Bergeson], §§ 10, 11.) For the most part, any fire protection district
    organized or reorganized under the former Law "remain[s] in existence as if it had been organized
    pursuant to the [new one] . . . ." (§ 13803, subd. (a).) An excellent explanation of the new Fire
    Protection District Law is found in A New Law For A New Mission (Senate Bill 515 and the "Fire
    Protection District Law of 1987") [cited hereinafter as A New Law] that was prepared by the Senate
    Committee on Local Government in October 1987.
    13
    Section 13861 currently describes the general powers of the Districts, providing in part as
    follows:
    "A district shall have and may exercise all rights and powers, express or
    implied, necessary to carry out the purposes and intent of this part, including, but not
    limited to the following powers:
    "(h) To adopt ordinances following the procedures of Article 7 (commencing
    with Section 25120) of Chapter 1 of Part 2 of Division 2 of Title 3 of the
    Government Code. [Cf., former §§ 13869, 13870, 13871.]
    "(i) To establish and enforce rules and regulations for the administration,