Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1989 )
[…] (a).) (See generally, 63
    Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 566 (1980.) Section 17958 then essentially makes those standards applicable in
    all cities and counties: It permits cities and counties to make changes or modifications in them only
    if the changes would "impose the same requirements," and it provides that if a city or county does
    not amend, adopt or repeal ordinances or regulations to impose those requirements, they will become
    applicable in such city or county 180 days after they are published in the State Building Standards
    Code.6 (See also, § 18941.5, subd. (a).)
    6
    Section 17958 provides:
    "Except as provided in Sections 17958.8 and 17959, any city or county may
    make changes in the provisions adopted pursuant to Section 17922 and published in
    the State Building Standards Code or the other regulations thereafter adopted
    5.                                           88-904
    But there is one notable exception to section 17958: Under section 17958.5 a city
    or county may make changes or modifications to the building standards adopted pursuant to section
    17922, subdivision (a), "as it determines . . . are reasonably necessary because of local climatic,
    geological, or topographical conditions." (§ 17958.5.) Section 17958.7 provides that for any such