Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1989 )
[…] applicable in such city or county 180 days after they are published in the State Building Standards
    Code.6 (See also, § 18941.5, subd. (a).)
    6
    Section 17958 provides:
    "Except as provided in Sections 17958.8 and 17959, any city or county may
    make changes in the provisions adopted pursuant to Section 17922 and published in
    the State Building Standards Code or the other regulations thereafter adopted
    5.                                           88-904
    But there is one notable exception to section 17958: Under section 17958.5 a city
    or county may make changes or modifications to the building standards adopted pursuant to section
    17922, subdivision (a), "as it determines . . . are reasonably necessary because of local climatic,
    geological, or topographical conditions." (§ 17958.5.) Section 17958.7 provides that for any such
    change to be effective, the local jurisdiction must make an express "finding" that it is reasonably
    necessary because of those particular local conditions, and it must file the "finding" with the