Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1989 )
[…] difference, the same activity (placement of the number) may
    constitute a criminal offense in one state but not in the other.
    In such situation the actual location of the boundary between the
    two states must be observed in enforcing the laws of each state.
    2.   Geographical Areas
    The second issue presented by the question concerns the
    geographical areas covered by the Compact.      We conclude that
    concurrent jurisdiction is authorized only for criminal
    activities occurring on the boundary waters between the two
    states.
    Subdivision (b) of section 853.1 declares that the
    purpose of the Legislature "is to promote the interests of
    justice with regard to crimes committed on the Colorado River."
    Subdivision (a) of section 853.2 grants concurrent jurisdiction
    with respect to "the Colorado River, or any lake formed by, or
    which is a part of, the Colorado River . . . so far and to the
    extent that any of these bodies of water form a common boundary