Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1989 )
[…] been impaired in sections of the Colorado river forming
    an interstate boundary because of difficulty in
    3.                          88-903
    determining   precisely where a criminal act         was
    committed."   (Ariz. Stats. 1985, ch. 85, § 1.)2/
    1.   Crimes Established in Common
    We first address the issue of the types of criminal
    activities covered by the Compact for which concurrent
    jurisdiction is authorized. We conclude that the activities must
    constitute crimes under the laws of both California and Arizona.
    Subdivision (b) of section 853.2 expressly states:
    "This section applies only to those crimes which are established
    in common between the States of Arizona and California." The
    Arizona law similarly is limited to "conduct . . . prohibited by
    two adjoining party states" and specifically excludes "conduct
    which is lawful in the state where it was committed." (Ariz.
    Rev. Stats. § 37.620.11.)
    A well-recognized principle of statutory construction