Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1989 )
[…] under the Compact?   We conclude that concurrent jurisdiction is
    authorized under the Compact only with respect to activities
    occurring on the boundary waters and which constitute crimes
    under the laws of each state. With respect to such activities,
    courts and law enforcement officers may treat the boundary
    between the states as though it were located at the opposite
    shore.
    The Compact has been enacted in California as Penal
    Code sections 853.1 and 853.2.1/ Section 853.1 states:
    "(a) Pursuant to the authority vested in this
    state by Section 112 of Title 4 of the United States
    Code, the Legislature of the State of California hereby
    ratifies the Colorado River Crime Enforcement Compact
    as set forth in Section 853.2.
    "(b) The purpose of this compact is to promote the
    interests of justice with regard to crimes committed on
    the Colorado River by avoiding jurisdictional issues as
    to whether a criminal act sought to be prosecuted was
    committed on one side or the other of the exact
    boundary of the channel, and thus avoiding the risk
    that an offender may go free on technical grounds
    because neither state is able to establish that the
    offense was committed within its boundaries.
    "(c) The compact shall become operative when
    ratified by law in the State of Arizona; and shall
    remain in full force and effect so long as the
    provisions of this compact, as ratified by the State of
    Arizona, remain substantively the same as the
    provisions of this compact, as ratified by this
    section.   This compact may be amended in the same
    manner as is required for it to be ratified to become
    operative."
    1. All references hereafter to the Penal Code are by
    section number only.
    2.                          88-903
    Sections 853.2 provides:
    "(a) All courts and officers now or hereafter
    having and exercising jurisdiction in any county which
    is now or may hereafter be formed in any part of this
    state bordering upon the Colorado River, or any lake
    formed by, or which is part of, the Colorado River,
    shall have and exercise jurisdiction in all criminal
    cases upon those waters concurrently with the courts of
    and officers of the State of Arizona, so far and to the
    extent that any of these bodies of water form a common
    boundary between this state and the State of Arizona.
    "(b) This section applies only to those crimes
    which are established in common between the States of
    Arizona and California; and an acquittal or conviction
    and sentence by one state shall bar prosecution for the
    same act or omission by the other.