Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1989 )
[…] what is the practical effect of having concurrent jurisdiction
    under the Compact?   We conclude that concurrent jurisdiction is
    authorized under the Compact only with respect to activities
    occurring on the boundary waters and which constitute crimes
    under the laws of each state. With respect to such activities,
    courts and law enforcement officers may treat the boundary
    between the states as though it were located at the opposite
    shore.
    The Compact has been enacted in California as Penal
    Code sections 853.1 and 853.2.1/ Section 853.1 states:
    "(a) Pursuant to the authority vested in this
    state by Section 112 of Title 4 of the United States
    Code, the Legislature of the State of California hereby
    ratifies the Colorado River Crime Enforcement Compact
    as set forth in Section 853.2.
    "(b) The purpose of this compact is to promote the
    interests of justice with regard to crimes committed on
    the Colorado River by avoiding jurisdictional issues as
    to whether a criminal act sought to be prosecuted was
    committed on one side or the other of the exact