Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1989 )
[…] . . operating simultaneously." (Webster's, supra, p. 472.) The
    term "jurisdiction" normally refers to "the legal power, right,
    or authority to hear and determine a cause" and "the limits or
    territory within which any particular power may be exercised."
    (Webster's, supra, p. 1227.)
    Subdivision (a) of section 853.2 grants concurrent
    jurisdiction to "courts and officers . . .             exercising
    jurisdiction in any county . . . bordering upon the Colorado
    River . . . in all criminal cases upon those waters . . . ."
    Subdivision (b) of section 853.1 describes the purpose of the
    Compact as "avoiding jurisdictional issues as to whether a
    criminal act sought to be prosecuted was committed on one side or
    the other of the exact boundary of the channel."
    7.                          88-903
    As previously discussed, we are to interpret statutory
    language by adopting the ordinary and usual definitions of the
    words used with the primary goal of effectuating the
    Legislature's intent. It is apparent that the Compact uses the