Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1989 )
[…] programs and projects to perform services conducted under contract
    with public or private agencies, or other categorically funded
    projects of indeterminate duration. The terms and conditions under
    which such persons are employed shall be mutually agreed upon by the
    employee and the county superintendent and such agreement shall be
    reduced to writing." (Emphasis added.)
    In view of the foregoing, the superintendent           is   authorized   to   appoint
    certificated county school employees.
    The issues of discipline and compensation are more complex. Section
    1296, subdivision (a), provides:
    "If the average daily attendance of the schools and classes
    maintained by a county superintendent of schools is 250 or more,
    each person who, after being employed for three complete consecutive
    school years by the superintendent in a teaching position in those
    schools or classes requiring certification qualifications and whose
    salary is paid from the county school service funds, is reelected
    for the next succeeding school year to such a position in those
    schools or classes, shall be classified as and become a permanent
    employee of the county superintendent of schools. . . ."2/ (Emphases
    added.)
    2. For those who commenced employment during or after the
    1983-1984 fiscal year, the probationary period is two years.
    (§ 1296, subd. (b).)
    4.                                      88-901
    The latter section further provides that such a permanent employee "shall have
    the same rights and duties as employees of school districts to which section
    44882 [repealed, Stats. 1987, ch. 1452, § 367; see now, § 44929.21] applies."
    Consequently, the rights and duties of a certificated county school
    employee with permanent status, assuming an average daily attendance of 250 or