Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1989 )
[…] determined pursuant to Government Code section 34882.
    Government Code section 34882 provides:
    "A person is not eligible to hold office as a member
    of a municipal legislative body unless he is otherwise
    qualified, resides in the district and both resided in
    the geographical area making up the district from which
    he is elected and was a registered voter of the city at
    the time nomination papers are issued to the candidate as
    provided for in Section 22842 of the Elections Code."
    In addition, Government Code section 1770 provides, in
    pertinent part, as follows:
    "An office becomes vacant on the happening of any of
    the following events before the expiration of the term:
    ". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
    4.                          88-791
    "(e) His ceasing to be an inhabitant of the state,
    or if the office be local and one for which local
    residence is required by law, of the district, county, or