Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1990 )
[…] 27281 of the Government Code.
    2. The recording of the State Department of Housing and Community Development's
    (HCD) interest as beneficiary of a deed of trust executed pursuant to a loan made by HCD for the
    development of low and moderate income housing must be accompanied by a certificate or
    resolution of acceptance as specified in section 27281 of the Government Code.
    1.                                        90-506
    ANALYSIS
    The duties of the County Recorder with respect to the recordation of instruments,
    papers and notices are set forth in section 27201 et seq. of the Government Code. Our focus in this
    opinion is on section 27281 of the Government Code, which provides as germane to our inquiry:
    "Deeds or grants conveying any interest in or easement upon real estate to a
    political corporation or governmental agency for public purposes shall not be
    accepted for recordation without the consent of the grantee evidenced by its
    certificate or resolution of acceptance attached to or printed on the deed or grant. .
    . ."1
    The requirements of section 27281 of the Government Code involve five elements:
    1. any deed or grant;
    2. conveying any interest in real estate;
    3. to a political corporation or governmental agency;
    4. for public purposes;