Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1990 )
[…] added.) More recently, the high court, citing Carter, has termed the right to hold
    public office a "fundamental right." (Zeilenga v. Nelson, 
    4 Cal. 3d 716
    , 720; Fort
    v. Civil Service Commission, 
    61 Cal. 2d 331
    , 335.) Thus, any ambiguity in a
    constitutional provision calling for forfeiture of an existing office and
    disqualification from holding public office should be resolved in favor of
    continued eligibility."
    With respect to the statutory qualifications for being a school board member in
    California, Education Code section 35107 provides:
    "Any person, regardless of sex, who is 18 years of age or older, a citizen
    of the state, a resident of the school district, a registered voter, and who is not
    disqualified by the Constitution or laws of the state from holding a civil office, is
    eligible to be elected or appointed a member of a governing board of a school
    district."
    The Legislature thus has not expressly precluded school teachers from serving as school board
    members.1 Indeed, Education Code section 35107 gives a statutory right to hold the office of
    1