Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1990 )
[…] state, local, or federal government agency" (Gov. Code, § 82030, subd. (b)(2)). Because of this
    exclusion, Ms. Botwin's salary as an employee of the District would not affect her decision-
    making duties as a Board member for purposes of the Political Reform Act of 1974. (See 68
    Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 337, 353 (1985); 61 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 412, 414 (1978); 59 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen.
    604, 612, fn. 15 (1976).)
    Another conflict of interests statute, one that is made expressly applicable to
    school board members,3 is Government Code section 1090. It provides in part:
    "Members of the Legislature, state, county, district, judicial district, and
    city officers or employees shall not be financially interested in any contract made
    by them in their official capacity, or by any body or board of which they are
    members."
    This prohibition would clearly prevent a school board member from becoming a teacher in the
    same district. (See Thomson v. Call (1985) 
    38 Cal. 3d 633
    , 645; Neilsen v. Richards (1925) 75