Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1990 )
[…] inquiries presented for resolution.
    We are first asked whether a RFLC who is not an active member of the State Bar may
    practice law in California. The issue is, in effect, whether rule 988 is a legally sufficient basis or
    authority for foreign legal consulting in this state. In the absence of any express constitutional
    authority for the rule, we shall first examine whether there is any constitutional or statutory
    impediment to the rule.
    California Constitution, article VI, section 9 provides:
    "The State Bar of California is a public corporation. Every person admitted
    and licensed to practice law in this state, is and shall be a member of the State Bar
    except while holding office as a judge of a court of record."
    This section was enacted in November 1960 as article VI, section 1c, to constitutionalize the
    "integrated bar", i.e., a compulsory association of attorneys that conditions the practice of law in a