Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1990 )
[…] whether proposed lease “would create or maintain a situation inconsistent with the antitrust laws”); 33
    U.S.C. §§ 1503, 1506 (licensing of deepwater ports to consider whether license “would adversely affect
    competition, restrain trade, promote monopolization, or otherwise create a situation in contravention of
    the antitrust laws”); 42 U.S.C. §§ 8217, 8235h (participation by utilities in residential energy conservation
    programs require finding that it “may not have a substantial adverse effect on competition”); 49 U.S.C.
    § 10705a (Interstate Commerce Commission must investigate protests that joint rates filed by railroads
    “will have an adverse effect on competition”); 49 U.S.C. § 11344 (in reviewing a proposed merger, ICC
    must consider “whether the proposed transaction would have an adverse effect on competition among rail
    carriers in the affected region” and cannot approve the proposal if it finds “there is likely to be substantial
    lessening of competition, creation of a monopoly, or restraint of trade . . . and . . . the anticompetitive
    effects of the transaction outweigh the public interest in meeting significant transportation needs”).
    6
    E.g., Application of Airport Limousine Service of Sunnyvale, Inc. for Authority to Add
    Scheduled Van Service Between Points in San Francisco County and San Francisco International Airport