Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1990 )
[…] Nor are the agencies strictly bound by the dictates of these laws, for they can and do approve actions
    which violate antitrust policies where other economic, social and political considerations are found to be
    of overriding importance.’ ” (Northern California Power Agency v. Public Utilities 
    Commission, supra
    , 
    5 Cal. 3d 370
    , 377–78, quoting Northern Natural Gas Co. v. Federal Power Com’n (1968) 
    399 F.2d 953
    ,
    958, 960; see also Gulf States Utilities v. F.P.C. (1973) 
    411 U.S. 747
    .)
    13
    In contrast, subdivision (c) of section 854 expressly prescribes such a balancing in considering
    seven other factors pertinent to the public interest:
    “Before authorizing the acquisition or control of any . . . utility . . . the
    commission shall consider each of the criteria listed in paragraphs (1) to (7), inclusive,
    and find, on balance, that the acquisition or control proposal is in the public interest.”
    14
    90-507
    Traditionally, the antitrust implications of a proposed merger are analyzed by a
    well-developed model that seeks to measure the market power of each of the merging
    firms and of the proposed consolidated company. The model begins with characterization